# Motueka Baptist Church

**Charities Register number:** CC20237
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2007-12-11
**Sector:** Religion
**ICNPO group:** Religion
**Region:** Motueka
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

Love God, love people.

## CharityData rating

- **Grade:** C+ (66.5 / 100)
- **Financial health:** 100/100
- **Governance:** 55/100
- **Transparency:** 65/100
- **Computed:** 2026-09-11 (methodology 3.8)
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** 1
  - trustees holding many concurrent board roles

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-12-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$148k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$160k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$-11k
- **Total assets:** NZ$1.03M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$14k
- **Net assets:** NZ$1.02M
- **Donations:** NZ$129k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$99k
- **Paid staff:** 2
- **Reporting tier:** Tier3

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | NZ$148k | NZ$160k | NZ$-11k | NZ$1.02M |
| 2024-12-31 | NZ$162k | NZ$167k | NZ$-6k | NZ$1.03M |
| 2023-12-31 | NZ$162k | NZ$165k | NZ$-4k | NZ$1.00M |
| 2022-12-31 | NZ$141k | NZ$151k | not disclosed | NZ$1.01M |
| 2021-12-31 | NZ$142k | NZ$158k | not disclosed | NZ$1.02M |
| 2020-12-31 | NZ$160k | NZ$160k | not disclosed | NZ$879k |
| 2019-12-31 | NZ$161k | NZ$152k | not disclosed | NZ$878k |
| 2018-12-31 | NZ$134k | NZ$102k | not disclosed | NZ$869k |
| 2017-12-31 | NZ$127k | NZ$93k | not disclosed | NZ$697k |
| 2016-12-31 | NZ$156k | NZ$107k | not disclosed | NZ$680k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 4 current (32 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC20237) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-01
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-11
- Rating: computed 2026-09-11
- This document generated: 2026-09-11

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/motueka-baptist-church
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/motueka-baptist-church/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/motueka-baptist-church/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC20237
- Charity website: https://www.motbaptist.com

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/motueka-baptist-church. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-11T12:30:05.076Z.