# Motu Trails Charitable Trust

**Charities Register number:** CC46812
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2011-07-27
**Sector:** Health
**ICNPO group:** Health
**Region:** Opotiki
**NZBN:** 9429043228065
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

Vision: Mtou Trails Charitable Trust: enabling access to world class and environmentally diverse experiences across Tairāwhiti and Ōpōtiki. Purpose: Lead the governance, promotion, and growth of the Motu Trails - part of Ngā Haerenga Great Rides of New Zealand - supporting sustainable use by locals, and national, and international visitors, while generating economic and social value for the Ōpōtiki and Tairāwhiti communities.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — Reports under the Tier 3/4 regime with limited disclosure and no detected red flags.
- **Status code:** `limited_disclosure`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-06-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$290k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$333k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$-43k
- **Total assets:** NZ$258k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$32k
- **Net assets:** NZ$226k
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$191k
- **Donations:** NZ$856
- **Staff costs:** NZ$0
- **Paid staff:** 5
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=2c21ac4e-4a56-f011-bb44-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-06-30 | NZ$290k | NZ$333k | NZ$-43k | NZ$226k |
| 2024-06-30 | NZ$336k | NZ$270k | NZ$66k | NZ$269k |
| 2023-06-30 | NZ$268k | NZ$300k | not disclosed | NZ$215k |
| 2022-06-30 | NZ$245k | NZ$257k | not disclosed | NZ$247k |
| 2021-06-30 | NZ$273k | NZ$193k | not disclosed | NZ$258k |
| 2020-06-30 | NZ$128k | NZ$118k | not disclosed | NZ$178k |
| 2019-06-30 | NZ$192k | NZ$169k | not disclosed | NZ$168k |
| 2018-06-30 | NZ$278k | NZ$174k | not disclosed | NZ$144k |
| 2017-06-30 | NZ$101k | NZ$95k | not disclosed | NZ$54k |
| 2016-06-30 | NZ$142k | NZ$118k | not disclosed | not disclosed |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 9 current (28 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC46812) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **Aotearoa Gaming Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$25k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Lion Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$10k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **The Lion Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$10k, year ended 2024-12-31

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-25
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-29

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/motu-trails-charitable-trust
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/motu-trails-charitable-trust/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/motu-trails-charitable-trust/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC46812

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/motu-trails-charitable-trust. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-29T23:34:09.900Z.