# Mothers Helpers

**Charities Register number:** CC48369
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2012-08-22
**Sector:** Health
**ICNPO group:** Health
**Region:** Nelson
**NZBN:** 9429043220328
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

Mothers Helpers' vision is to prevent postnatal depression in mothers who are at-risk, and to work towards wellness for mothers with existing postnatal depression. We set out to achieve this through the delivery of holistic therapeutic antenatal and postnatal prevention and recovery courses.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — Reports under the Tier 3/4 regime with limited disclosure and no detected red flags.
- **Status code:** `limited_disclosure`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2026-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$143k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$142k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$1k
- **Total assets:** NZ$16k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$14k
- **Net assets:** NZ$2k
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$9k
- **Donations:** NZ$2k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$111k
- **Paid staff:** 4
- **Reporting tier:** Tier3
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=b6f06926-912d-f111-bb51-000d3acc4199&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-31 | NZ$143k | NZ$142k | NZ$1k | NZ$2k |
| 2025-03-31 | NZ$113k | NZ$146k | NZ$-33k | NZ$1k |
| 2024-03-31 | NZ$124k | NZ$165k | NZ$-41k | NZ$35k |
| 2023-03-31 | NZ$171k | NZ$187k | not disclosed | NZ$76k |
| 2022-03-31 | NZ$189k | NZ$180k | not disclosed | NZ$92k |
| 2021-03-31 | NZ$170k | NZ$118k | not disclosed | NZ$81k |
| 2020-03-31 | NZ$115k | NZ$129k | not disclosed | NZ$28k |
| 2019-03-31 | NZ$103k | NZ$77k | not disclosed | NZ$42k |
| 2018-03-31 | NZ$52k | NZ$41k | not disclosed | NZ$18k |
| 2017-03-31 | NZ$26k | NZ$24k | not disclosed | not disclosed |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 3 current (45 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC48369) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **Pub Charity Limited** (foundation) — NZ$25k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Lion Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$20k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **The Trusts Community Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$16k, year ended 2022-12-31
- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$15k, year ended 2025-03-31
- **The Trusts Community Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$10k, year ended 2023-12-31
- **The Lion Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$10k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Trillian Trust** (foundation) — NZ$3k, year ended 2021-12-31

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-25
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-29

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/mothers-helpers
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/mothers-helpers/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/mothers-helpers/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC48369

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/mothers-helpers. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-29T09:54:15.595Z.