# Mosgiel Abilities Resource Centre Incorporated

**Charities Register number:** CC39520
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-06-30
**Sector:** Social Services
**ICNPO group:** Social Services
**Region:** Mosgiel
**NZBN:** 9429042764557
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

Mosgiel Abilities Resource Centre's (MARC) purpose is to provide Vocational Day Programmes for people with disabilities in the local community

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — Reports under the Tier 3/4 regime with limited disclosure and no detected red flags.
- **Status code:** `limited_disclosure`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-06-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$563k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$567k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$-3k
- **Total assets:** NZ$1.14M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$65k
- **Net assets:** NZ$1.07M
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$226k
- **Donations:** NZ$16k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$416k
- **Paid staff:** 6
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=c166e8e2-4c56-f011-bb44-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-06-30 | NZ$563k | NZ$567k | NZ$-3k | NZ$1.07M |
| 2024-06-30 | NZ$621k | NZ$484k | NZ$137k | NZ$1.08M |
| 2023-06-30 | NZ$513k | NZ$429k | not disclosed | NZ$939k |
| 2022-06-30 | NZ$450k | NZ$412k | not disclosed | NZ$855k |
| 2021-06-30 | NZ$422k | NZ$383k | not disclosed | NZ$818k |
| 2020-06-30 | NZ$421k | NZ$391k | not disclosed | NZ$778k |
| 2019-06-30 | NZ$389k | NZ$350k | not disclosed | NZ$748k |
| 2018-06-30 | NZ$348k | NZ$330k | not disclosed | NZ$710k |
| 2017-06-30 | NZ$361k | NZ$331k | not disclosed | NZ$691k |
| 2016-06-30 | NZ$355k | NZ$335k | not disclosed | NZ$661k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 7 current (28 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC39520) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **The Lion Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$4k, year ended 2021-12-31

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-25
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-28

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/mosgiel-abilities-resource-centre-incorporated
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/mosgiel-abilities-resource-centre-incorporated/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/mosgiel-abilities-resource-centre-incorporated/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC39520
- Charity website: www.marc.org.nz

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/mosgiel-abilities-resource-centre-incorporated. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-28T11:56:27.603Z.