# Morrinsville Everybody's Opshop Incorporated

**Charities Register number:** CC50665
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2014-06-16
**Sector:** Social Services
**ICNPO group:** Social Services
**Region:** Morrinsville
**NZBN:** 9429043216192
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

Giving disbursements to the seven local community groups/charities that support us with volunteers.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — The charity type has not been classified yet, so no scoring template applies and the grade is withheld.
- **Status code:** `unclassified`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-12-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$186k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$189k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$-3k
- **Total assets:** NZ$36k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$6k
- **Net assets:** NZ$30k
- **Donations:** NZ$5k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$58k
- **Paid staff:** 1
- **Volunteers:** 2
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=04b58cbe-d7e6-f011-bb4e-000d3acc4199&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | NZ$186k | NZ$189k | NZ$-3k | NZ$30k |
| 2024-12-31 | NZ$158k | NZ$161k | NZ$-3k | not disclosed |
| 2023-12-31 | NZ$150k | NZ$146k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2022-12-31 | NZ$129k | NZ$124k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2021-12-31 | NZ$110k | NZ$104k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2020-12-31 | NZ$103k | NZ$106k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2019-12-31 | NZ$94k | NZ$91k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2018-12-31 | NZ$93k | NZ$94k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2017-12-31 | NZ$94k | NZ$91k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2016-12-31 | NZ$77k | NZ$70k | not disclosed | not disclosed |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 4 current (9 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC50665) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-12
- Financials: last updated 2026-05-29
- Rating: computed 2026-09-12
- This document generated: 2026-09-13

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/morrinsville-everybodys-opshop-incorporated
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/morrinsville-everybodys-opshop-incorporated/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/morrinsville-everybodys-opshop-incorporated/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC50665

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/morrinsville-everybodys-opshop-incorporated. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-13T13:34:53.435Z.