# Mornington Presbyterian Church, Dunedin

**Charities Register number:** CC52028
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2015-06-30
**Sector:** Religion
**ICNPO group:** Religion
**Region:** Mosgiel
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

Our mission is to bring people to faith in Jesus Christ and help them grow to spiritual maturity so that together we form a worshipping community that reaches out to the world in loving service and with the good news of God’s grace.

## CharityData rating

- **Grade:** B (75.5 / 100)
- **Financial health:** 80/100
- **Governance:** 65/100
- **Transparency:** 65/100
- **Computed:** 2026-09-11 (methodology 3.8)
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-06-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$278k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$283k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$-5k
- **Total assets:** NZ$4.37M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$7k
- **Net assets:** NZ$4.36M
- **Donations:** NZ$143k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$163k
- **Paid staff:** 5
- **Volunteers:** 1
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=6afeb14b-4956-f011-bb44-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-06-30 | NZ$278k | NZ$283k | NZ$-5k | NZ$4.36M |
| 2020-06-30 | NZ$224k | NZ$204k | not disclosed | NZ$3.18M |
| 2019-06-30 | NZ$181k | NZ$190k | not disclosed | NZ$2.80M |
| 2018-06-30 | NZ$181k | NZ$200k | not disclosed | NZ$2.80M |
| 2017-06-30 | NZ$209k | NZ$210k | not disclosed | NZ$2.81M |
| 2016-06-30 | NZ$255k | NZ$243k | not disclosed | NZ$2.72M |
| 2015-06-30 | NZ$203k | NZ$224k | NZ$-21k | NZ$2.85M |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 9 current (16 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC52028) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-01
- Financials: last updated 2026-05-29
- Rating: computed 2026-09-11
- This document generated: 2026-09-12

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/mornington-presbyterian-church-dunedin
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/mornington-presbyterian-church-dunedin/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/mornington-presbyterian-church-dunedin/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC52028
- Charity website: https://www.morningtonpres.org.nz

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/mornington-presbyterian-church-dunedin. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-12T07:57:18.038Z.