# Morningside Playcentre

**Charities Register number:** CC30256
**Status:** Deregistered (2025-09-09)
**Registered since:** 2008-06-30
**Sector:** Education
**ICNPO group:** Education and Research
**Region:** Auckland

## Purpose

Our mission is to deliver quality education and care to 0-6 year olds and to offer support and education to parents and caregivers in the community whilst reflecting the spirit of biculturalism. To this end Morningside Playcentre is a learning place, a family place and a sustainable place.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — No longer on the Charities Register.
- **Status code:** `deregistered`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2019-08-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$66k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$60k
- **Surplus / deficit:** not disclosed
- **Total assets:** NZ$94k
- **Total liabilities:** not disclosed
- **Net assets:** not disclosed
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$62k
- **Donations:** NZ$22k
- **Paid staff:** 1
- **Volunteers:** 18
- **Financial report audited:** yes
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=46fc9549-86cc-e911-b775-00155d6b7730&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-08-31 | NZ$66k | NZ$60k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2018-08-31 | NZ$105k | NZ$55k | not disclosed | NZ$72k |
| 2017-08-31 | NZ$74k | NZ$81k | not disclosed | NZ$22k |
| 2016-08-31 | NZ$71k | NZ$67k | not disclosed | NZ$28k |
| 2015-08-31 | NZ$70k | NZ$76k | NZ$-6k | not disclosed |
| 2014-08-31 | NZ$83k | NZ$79k | NZ$5k | not disclosed |
| 2013-08-31 | NZ$84k | NZ$68k | NZ$16k | not disclosed |
| 2012-08-31 | NZ$69k | NZ$78k | NZ$-9k | not disclosed |
| 2011-08-31 | NZ$55k | NZ$61k | NZ$-7k | NZ$25k |
| 2010-08-31 | NZ$56k | NZ$51k | NZ$5k | not disclosed |

## Group consolidated filing

This charity is part of **Playcentre Aotearoa**, which files a consolidated return. For the year ended 2025-08-31 the group reported revenue of NZ$27.60M and expenses of NZ$38.05M.

Where a member files an empty individual return, the group figures are where the activity sits.

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 1 current (16 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC30256) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-25
- Financials: last updated 2026-04-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-29

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/morningside-playcentre
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/morningside-playcentre/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/morningside-playcentre/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC30256

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/morningside-playcentre. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-29T09:42:37.345Z.