# Montessori Aotearoa New Zealand Incorporated

**Charities Register number:** CC35422
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-06-30
**Sector:** Education
**ICNPO group:** Education and Research
**Region:** Porirua
**NZBN:** 9429042765875
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

"Montessori makes the Difference" Our mission is to support our community to deliver excellent Montessori programmes that enable the holistic development of infants, children and adolescents.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — The charity type has not been classified yet, so no scoring template applies and the grade is withheld.
- **Status code:** `unclassified`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-12-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$303k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$275k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$28k
- **Total assets:** NZ$397k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$42k
- **Net assets:** NZ$356k
- **Donations:** NZ$0
- **Staff costs:** NZ$144k
- **Paid staff:** 2
- **Reporting tier:** Tier3

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | NZ$303k | NZ$275k | NZ$28k | NZ$356k |
| 2024-12-31 | NZ$336k | NZ$329k | NZ$7k | not disclosed |
| 2023-12-31 | NZ$294k | NZ$309k | NZ$-15k | NZ$321k |
| 2022-12-31 | NZ$297k | NZ$281k | not disclosed | NZ$336k |
| 2021-12-31 | NZ$303k | NZ$270k | not disclosed | NZ$321k |
| 2020-12-31 | NZ$199k | NZ$215k | not disclosed | NZ$287k |
| 2019-12-31 | NZ$375k | NZ$365k | not disclosed | NZ$303k |
| 2018-12-31 | NZ$384k | NZ$360k | not disclosed | NZ$293k |
| 2017-12-31 | NZ$377k | NZ$363k | not disclosed | NZ$269k |
| 2016-12-31 | NZ$344k | NZ$319k | not disclosed | NZ$256k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 8 current (23 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC35422) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-12
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-11
- Rating: computed 2026-09-12
- This document generated: 2026-09-12

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/montessori-aotearoa-new-zealand-incorporated
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/montessori-aotearoa-new-zealand-incorporated/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/montessori-aotearoa-new-zealand-incorporated/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC35422

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/montessori-aotearoa-new-zealand-incorporated. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-12T23:35:49.636Z.