# Monte Cecilia Housing Trust

**Charities Register number:** CC11227
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2007-09-26
**Sector:** Health
**ICNPO group:** Health
**Region:** Auckland
**NZBN:** 9429043130818
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

Monte Cecilia's vision is housing justice for all people in Aotearoa. Its mission is to empower families to live well by providing quality advocacy, housing and support services.

## CharityData rating

- **Grade:** C (61.0 / 100)
- **Financial health:** 69.3/100
- **Governance:** 75/100
- **Transparency:** 85/100
- **Computed:** 2026-09-26 (methodology 3.11)
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** 1
  - trustees holding many concurrent board roles

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-06-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$33.65M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$31.10M
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$2.55M
- **Total assets:** NZ$36.92M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$9.68M
- **Net assets:** NZ$27.24M
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$3.80M
- **Government grants:** NZ$25.06M (74.5% of revenue)
- **Donations:** NZ$93k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$4.63M
- **Paid staff:** 52
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=8cbcfe28-4c56-f011-bb44-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-06-30 | NZ$33.65M | NZ$31.10M | NZ$2.55M | NZ$27.24M |
| 2024-06-30 | NZ$33.45M | NZ$30.61M | NZ$2.84M | NZ$24.69M |
| 2023-06-30 | NZ$32.42M | NZ$28.42M | not disclosed | NZ$21.86M |
| 2022-06-30 | NZ$31.38M | NZ$26.02M | not disclosed | NZ$17.87M |
| 2021-06-30 | NZ$22.64M | NZ$19.77M | not disclosed | NZ$12.50M |
| 2020-06-30 | NZ$10.95M | NZ$9.24M | not disclosed | NZ$9.64M |
| 2019-06-30 | NZ$5.39M | NZ$5.17M | not disclosed | NZ$7.92M |
| 2018-06-30 | NZ$4.31M | NZ$3.24M | not disclosed | NZ$7.71M |
| 2017-06-30 | NZ$3.68M | NZ$2.15M | not disclosed | NZ$6.64M |
| 2015-12-31 | NZ$1.14M | NZ$1.19M | not disclosed | NZ$6.47M |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 10 current (35 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Paid executives disclosed:** 11
- **Executive remuneration bands:** NZ$500k+
- **Auditor:** William Buck Audit (NZ) Limited
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC11227) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **Ministry of Housing and Urban Development** (government) — NZ$17.66M, year ended 2024-06-30
- **Ministry of Housing and Urban Development** (government) — NZ$17.55M, year ended 2025-06-30
- **Ministry of Social Development** (government) — NZ$7.57M, year ended 2024-06-30
- **Ministry of Social Development** (government) — NZ$7.52M, year ended 2025-06-30
- **Ministry of Housing and Urban Development** (government) — NZ$532k, year ended 2015-12-31
- **Ministry of Housing and Urban Development** (government) — NZ$268k, year ended 2014-12-31
- **Ministry of Social Development** (government) — NZ$228k, year ended 2015-12-31
- **Ministry of Housing and Urban Development** (government) — NZ$196k, year ended 2013-12-31
- **Ministry of Housing and Urban Development** (government) — NZ$180k, year ended 2012-12-31
- **Ministry of Social Development** (government) — NZ$115k, year ended 2014-12-31

## Service providers

- William Buck Audit (NZ) Ltd — auditor

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-25
- Financials: last updated 2026-05-29
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-29

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/monte-cecilia-housing-trust
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/monte-cecilia-housing-trust/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/monte-cecilia-housing-trust/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC11227
- Charity website: http://www.montececilia.org.nz

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/monte-cecilia-housing-trust. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-29T05:10:45.603Z.