# Mōkihi Hauora

**Charities Register number:** CC61133
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2023-03-31
**Sector:** Health
**ICNPO group:** Health
**Region:** Timaru
**NZBN:** 9429051121433
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

To provide support to those members of the South Canterbury Community rohe (area) who are experiencing distress related to mental health or addiction

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — The charity type has not been classified yet, so no scoring template applies and the grade is withheld.
- **Status code:** `unclassified`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-06-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$944k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$773k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$171k
- **Total assets:** NZ$2.06M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$100k
- **Net assets:** NZ$1.96M
- **Donations:** NZ$24k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$606k
- **Paid staff:** 17
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=847ec809-4956-f011-bb44-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-06-30 | NZ$944k | NZ$773k | NZ$171k | NZ$1.96M |
| 2024-06-30 | NZ$679k | NZ$724k | NZ$-45k | not disclosed |
| 2023-06-30 | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 7 current (8 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC61133) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-12
- Financials: last updated 2026-05-29
- Rating: computed 2026-09-12
- This document generated: 2026-09-14

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/mokihi-hauora
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/mokihi-hauora/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/mokihi-hauora/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC61133

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/mokihi-hauora. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-14T11:19:18.345Z.