# Mohua Ventures Limited

**Charities Register number:** CC59815
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2021-12-16
**Sector:** Health
**ICNPO group:** Health
**Region:** Takaka
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

The Company shall exercise all powers and privileges and apply all income and/or capital of the Company for furthering the charitable purposes of the Te Hapori Hauora | Mōhua Community Land Trust in New Zealand.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — Liabilities exceed assets, which the scoring template cannot represent fairly.
- **Status code:** `structural_negative_equity`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$33k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$241k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$-208k
- **Total assets:** NZ$2.53M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$3.96M
- **Net assets:** NZ$-1.43M
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$606k
- **Donations:** NZ$5k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$53k
- **Paid staff:** 5
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=6d1c811b-c80e-f011-bb41-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

> **Note on this year's figures.** The figures filed for this year do not reconcile: reported staff costs exceed reported total revenue. Derived percentages are omitted for this year. Treat the individual figures as filed, and the source annual return as the authority.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-03-31 | NZ$33k | NZ$241k | NZ$-208k | NZ$-1.43M |
| 2024-03-31 | NZ$18.76M | NZ$19.68M | NZ$-920k | NZ$-1.37M |
| 2023-03-31 | NZ$12k | NZ$192k | not disclosed | NZ$-455k |
| 2022-03-31 | NZ$11k | NZ$194k | not disclosed | NZ$-275k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 3 current (4 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no
- **Paid executives disclosed:** 4
- **Executive remuneration bands:** NZ$100k–150k, under NZ$100k

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC59815) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-23
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-28

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/mohua-ventures-limited
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/mohua-ventures-limited/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/mohua-ventures-limited/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC59815

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/mohua-ventures-limited. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-28T14:19:11.923Z.