# Mobility Assistance Dogs Trust

**Charities Register number:** CC24410
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-05-14
**Sector:** Social Services
**ICNPO group:** Social Services
**Region:** Auckland
**NZBN:** 9429043130139
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

To enhance the lives of people living with disabilities by providing Mobility Dogs to increase independence, confidence, self-esteem and participation in New Zealand communities.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — Reports under the Tier 3/4 regime with limited disclosure and no detected red flags.
- **Status code:** `limited_disclosure`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$738k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$901k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$-163k
- **Total assets:** NZ$1.13M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$298k
- **Net assets:** NZ$837k
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$1.03M
- **Donations:** NZ$650k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$596k
- **Paid staff:** 6
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=cd62bd01-c40e-f011-bb41-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-03-31 | NZ$738k | NZ$901k | NZ$-163k | NZ$837k |
| 2024-03-31 | NZ$548k | NZ$867k | NZ$-319k | NZ$1.00M |
| 2023-03-31 | NZ$792k | NZ$748k | not disclosed | NZ$1.32M |
| 2022-03-31 | NZ$1.28M | NZ$600k | not disclosed | NZ$1.28M |
| 2021-03-31 | NZ$663k | NZ$528k | not disclosed | NZ$595k |
| 2020-03-31 | NZ$593k | NZ$629k | not disclosed | NZ$460k |
| 2019-03-31 | NZ$539k | NZ$656k | not disclosed | NZ$497k |
| 2018-03-31 | NZ$757k | NZ$625k | not disclosed | NZ$614k |
| 2017-03-31 | NZ$538k | NZ$534k | not disclosed | NZ$482k |
| 2016-03-31 | NZ$528k | NZ$413k | not disclosed | NZ$478k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 6 current (17 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Auditor:** UHY Haines Norton (Auckland) Limited
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC24410) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$130k, year ended 2026-03-31
- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$90k, year ended 2021-03-31
- **Lion Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$76k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$60k, year ended 2025-03-31
- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$60k, year ended 2023-03-31
- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$60k, year ended 2024-03-31
- **The Lion Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$50k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$50k, year ended 2019-03-31
- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$50k, year ended 2020-03-31
- **Pub Charity Limited** (foundation) — NZ$48k, year ended 2021-12-31

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-24
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-29

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/mobility-assistance-dogs-trust
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/mobility-assistance-dogs-trust/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/mobility-assistance-dogs-trust/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC24410
- Charity website: http://www.mobilitydogs.co.nz

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/mobility-assistance-dogs-trust. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-29T19:14:15.686Z.