# Moana House

**Charities Register number:** CC11358
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2007-10-15
**Sector:** Social Services
**ICNPO group:** Social Services
**Region:** Whangamata
**NZBN:** 9429042749448
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

Moana House & Village is an organisation committed to the welfare of older members of the community who need ongoing residential care and support. Quality of the enviroment and the facility are seen as important prerequisites for the quality care. The importance of maintaining a homely warm and caring organisation is seen as paramount.

## CharityData rating

- **Grade:** A (92.5 / 100)
- **Financial health:** 100/100
- **Governance:** 75/100
- **Transparency:** 85/100
- **Computed:** 2026-09-26 (methodology 3.11)
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-06-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$4.64M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$4.53M
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$104k
- **Total assets:** NZ$18.98M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$8.05M
- **Net assets:** NZ$10.93M
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$269k
- **Government grants:** NZ$0 (0.0% of revenue)
- **Donations:** NZ$9k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$3.15M
- **Paid staff:** 81
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=7680f710-4c56-f011-bb44-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-06-30 | NZ$4.64M | NZ$4.53M | NZ$104k | NZ$10.93M |
| 2024-06-30 | NZ$4.36M | NZ$4.31M | NZ$54k | NZ$10.91M |
| 2023-06-30 | NZ$3.81M | NZ$4.00M | not disclosed | NZ$10.62M |
| 2022-06-30 | NZ$3.26M | NZ$3.44M | not disclosed | NZ$9.88M |
| 2021-06-30 | NZ$3.18M | NZ$3.17M | not disclosed | NZ$9.78M |
| 2020-06-30 | NZ$3.28M | NZ$3.30M | not disclosed | NZ$10.55M |
| 2019-06-30 | NZ$2.94M | NZ$3.06M | not disclosed | NZ$10.26M |
| 2018-06-30 | NZ$3.11M | NZ$2.96M | not disclosed | NZ$10.15M |
| 2017-06-30 | NZ$2.73M | NZ$2.76M | not disclosed | NZ$9.99M |
| 2016-06-30 | NZ$2.55M | NZ$2.71M | not disclosed | NZ$9.42M |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 8 current (34 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Paid executives disclosed:** 2
- **Executive remuneration bands:** NZ$300k–500k
- **Auditor:** PKF Hamilton
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC11358) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **Pub Charity Limited** (foundation) — NZ$61k, year ended 2021-12-31

## Service providers

- PKF — auditor

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-25
- Financials: last updated 2026-05-29
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-29

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/moana-house
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/moana-house/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/moana-house/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC11358

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/moana-house. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-29T07:31:46.742Z.