# Moa Kids Community Early Learning Centre Incorporated

**Charities Register number:** CC34036
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-06-30
**Sector:** Health
**ICNPO group:** Health
**Region:** Christchurch
**NZBN:** 9429042746188
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

Provide quality care and education for the nursery and preschool children who attend Moa Kids Community Early Learning Centre Incorporated.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — Reports under the Tier 3/4 regime with limited disclosure and no detected red flags.
- **Status code:** `limited_disclosure`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2026-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$1.26M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$1.28M
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$-18k
- **Total assets:** NZ$931k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$345k
- **Net assets:** NZ$586k
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$245k
- **Government grants:** NZ$934k (74.3% of revenue)
- **Donations:** NZ$20k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$1.11M
- **Paid staff:** 16
- **Reporting tier:** Tier3
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=b7856493-922d-f111-bb51-000d3acc4199&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-31 | NZ$1.26M | NZ$1.28M | NZ$-18k | NZ$586k |
| 2025-03-31 | NZ$1.22M | NZ$1.25M | NZ$-34k | NZ$604k |
| 2024-03-31 | NZ$1.13M | NZ$1.08M | NZ$57k | NZ$638k |
| 2023-03-31 | NZ$1.05M | NZ$1.02M | not disclosed | NZ$576k |
| 2022-03-31 | NZ$979k | NZ$928k | not disclosed | NZ$542k |
| 2021-03-31 | NZ$968k | NZ$963k | not disclosed | NZ$491k |
| 2020-03-31 | NZ$917k | NZ$866k | not disclosed | NZ$486k |
| 2019-03-31 | NZ$894k | NZ$847k | not disclosed | NZ$435k |
| 2018-03-31 | NZ$771k | NZ$690k | not disclosed | NZ$388k |
| 2017-03-31 | NZ$594k | NZ$599k | not disclosed | NZ$307k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 13 current (70 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Auditor:** Smith and Jack Limited
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC34036) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-24
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-27
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-29

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/moa-kids-community-early-learning-centre-incorporated
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/moa-kids-community-early-learning-centre-incorporated/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/moa-kids-community-early-learning-centre-incorporated/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC34036

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/moa-kids-community-early-learning-centre-incorporated. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-29T09:28:35.772Z.