# MITO New Zealand Incorporated

**Charities Register number:** CC36520
**Status:** Deregistered (2023-05-01)
**Registered since:** 2008-06-30
**Sector:** Education
**ICNPO group:** Education and Research
**Region:** Wellington
**NZBN:** 9429042793434

## Purpose

Industry Training Organisation

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — No longer on the Charities Register.
- **Status code:** `deregistered`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2021-12-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$25.53M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$18.73M
- **Surplus / deficit:** not disclosed
- **Total assets:** NZ$28.09M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$2.30M
- **Net assets:** NZ$25.79M
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$2.80M
- **Paid staff:** 93
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Financial report audited:** yes
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=01924107-c96a-ec11-bb0e-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-12-31 | NZ$25.53M | NZ$18.73M | not disclosed | NZ$25.79M |
| 2020-12-31 | NZ$21.42M | NZ$17.50M | not disclosed | NZ$18.99M |
| 2019-12-31 | NZ$20.91M | NZ$17.46M | not disclosed | NZ$15.07M |
| 2018-12-31 | NZ$20.17M | NZ$17.85M | not disclosed | NZ$11.62M |
| 2017-12-31 | NZ$18.79M | NZ$18.15M | not disclosed | NZ$9.31M |
| 2016-12-31 | NZ$18.25M | NZ$17.43M | not disclosed | NZ$8.66M |
| 2015-12-31 | NZ$18.22M | NZ$18.82M | not disclosed | NZ$7.84M |
| 2014-12-31 | NZ$16.60M | NZ$17.63M | NZ$-1.03M | NZ$8.44M |
| 2013-12-31 | NZ$16.20M | NZ$15.04M | NZ$1.16M | NZ$9.52M |
| 2012-12-31 | NZ$15.23M | NZ$14.52M | NZ$709k | NZ$8.38M |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 7 current (26 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no
- **Auditor:** PricewaterhouseCoopers
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC36520) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-10-01
- Financials: last updated 2026-04-25
- Rating: computed 2026-10-01
- This document generated: 2026-10-04

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/mito-new-zealand-incorporated
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/mito-new-zealand-incorporated/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/mito-new-zealand-incorporated/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC36520

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/mito-new-zealand-incorporated. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-10-04T14:17:40.782Z.