# Mission Colleges Lower Hutt Trust Board

**Charities Register number:** CC10576
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2007-07-08
**Sector:** Education
**ICNPO group:** Education and Research
**Region:** Lower Hutt
**NZBN:** 9429042747888
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

Provides buildings, facilities and open spaces at Sacred Heart College Lower Hutt for the benefit of secondary school girls in the Hutt Valley and surrounding districts.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — The charity type has not been classified yet, so no scoring template applies and the grade is withheld.
- **Status code:** `unclassified`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$4.57M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$2.31M
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$2.26M
- **Total assets:** NZ$39.25M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$4.76M
- **Net assets:** NZ$34.49M
- **Government grants:** NZ$1.17M (25.5% of revenue)
- **Donations:** NZ$59k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$32k
- **Paid staff:** 4
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=5f56e5ea-c50e-f011-bb41-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-03-31 | NZ$4.57M | NZ$2.31M | NZ$2.26M | NZ$34.49M |
| 2024-03-31 | NZ$4.09M | NZ$1.29M | NZ$2.81M | NZ$16.46M |
| 2023-03-31 | NZ$2.11M | NZ$1.24M | not disclosed | NZ$44.81M |
| 2022-03-31 | NZ$2.81M | NZ$2.38M | not disclosed | NZ$39.08M |
| 2021-03-31 | NZ$3.43M | NZ$2.95M | not disclosed | NZ$23.46M |
| 2020-03-31 | NZ$3.31M | NZ$2.92M | not disclosed | NZ$20.77M |
| 2019-03-31 | NZ$3.19M | NZ$2.92M | not disclosed | NZ$20.54M |
| 2018-03-31 | NZ$3.51M | NZ$6.03M | not disclosed | NZ$12.31M |
| 2016-12-31 | NZ$2.77M | NZ$2.78M | not disclosed | NZ$12.22M |
| 2015-12-31 | NZ$2.81M | NZ$2.34M | not disclosed | NZ$13.05M |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 7 current (26 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC10576) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-01
- Financials: last updated 2026-05-29
- Rating: computed 2026-09-11
- This document generated: 2026-09-11

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/mission-colleges-lower-hutt-trust-board
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/mission-colleges-lower-hutt-trust-board/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/mission-colleges-lower-hutt-trust-board/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC10576

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/mission-colleges-lower-hutt-trust-board. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-11T10:28:31.909Z.