# Migrant Action Trust

**Charities Register number:** CC11422
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2007-10-23
**Sector:** International Aid
**ICNPO group:** International
**Region:** Auckland
**NZBN:** 9429042997788
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

Our organization envisions “an enriched New Zealand through migrants supporting migrants achieves their aspirations of a better life.” Our Mission is • to support migrants from their arrival to meaningful employment and healthy integration • to promote migrants and refugees as valuable stakeholders in NZ society • to inform migrants of their roles and responsibilities as residents of NZ Our Objective is to: • encourage migrants to help other migrants • encourage self-help towards economic productivity and be part of the NZ community • develop programmes and/or cooperate with other groups to assist the settlement of migrants and refugees • provide an understanding of living in NZ and the Treaty of Waitangi’s relationship with migrants • promote participation in the democratic processes of NZ especially in issues directly affecting migrants • promote the contributions of migrants and refugees to NZ’s social, political and economic life • develop and build on the life skills of migrant

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — Reports under the Tier 3/4 regime with limited disclosure and no detected red flags.
- **Status code:** `limited_disclosure`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** 1
  - trustees holding many concurrent board roles

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-06-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$424k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$499k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$-75k
- **Total assets:** NZ$321k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$144k
- **Net assets:** NZ$177k
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$272k
- **Donations:** NZ$20k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$247k
- **Paid staff:** 12
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=a102f72e-4c56-f011-bb44-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-06-30 | NZ$424k | NZ$499k | NZ$-75k | NZ$177k |
| 2024-06-30 | NZ$511k | NZ$516k | NZ$-5k | NZ$252k |
| 2023-06-30 | NZ$643k | NZ$607k | not disclosed | NZ$256k |
| 2022-06-30 | NZ$574k | NZ$539k | not disclosed | NZ$220k |
| 2021-06-30 | NZ$613k | NZ$499k | not disclosed | NZ$185k |
| 2020-06-30 | NZ$300k | NZ$271k | not disclosed | NZ$71k |
| 2019-06-30 | NZ$253k | NZ$246k | not disclosed | NZ$42k |
| 2018-06-30 | NZ$258k | NZ$241k | not disclosed | NZ$36k |
| 2017-06-30 | NZ$180k | NZ$182k | not disclosed | NZ$19k |
| 2016-06-30 | NZ$211k | NZ$239k | not disclosed | NZ$22k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 6 current (25 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Auditor:** Shingleton Auditors
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC11422) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$255k, year ended 2022-03-31
- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$245k, year ended 2019-03-31
- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$220k, year ended 2024-03-31
- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$60k, year ended 2021-03-31
- **The Trusts Community Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$40k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **The Trusts Community Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$20k, year ended 2022-12-31
- **The Trusts Community Foundation Limited** (foundation) — NZ$5k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Four Winds Foundation Limited** (foundation) — NZ$5k, year ended 2021-12-31

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-25
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-28

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/migrant-action-trust
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/migrant-action-trust/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/migrant-action-trust/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC11422
- Charity website: http://www.migrantactiontrust.org

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/migrant-action-trust. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-28T06:29:03.097Z.