# Midlands Regional Health Network Charitable Trust

**Charities Register number:** CC45021
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2010-08-24
**Sector:** Health
**ICNPO group:** Health
**Region:** Hamilton
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

The core activity of the Trust is to maintain and improve community health outcomes in the Midlands Regional Health Network

## CharityData rating

- **Grade:** B+ (81.2 / 100)
- **Financial health:** 83.9/100
- **Governance:** 75/100
- **Transparency:** 85/100
- **Computed:** 2026-09-26 (methodology 3.11)
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-06-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$60.38M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$59.81M
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$572k
- **Total assets:** NZ$21.86M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$12.37M
- **Net assets:** NZ$9.50M
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$11.30M
- **Government grants:** NZ$21.76M (36.0% of revenue)
- **Staff costs:** NZ$0
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=43b2a936-4a56-f011-bb44-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-06-30 | NZ$60.38M | NZ$59.81M | NZ$572k | NZ$9.50M |
| 2024-06-30 | NZ$54.28M | NZ$52.65M | NZ$1.64M | NZ$8.92M |
| 2023-06-30 | NZ$64.91M | NZ$63.02M | not disclosed | NZ$7.29M |
| 2022-06-30 | NZ$88.28M | NZ$88.19M | not disclosed | NZ$5.39M |
| 2021-06-30 | NZ$49.14M | NZ$48.45M | not disclosed | NZ$5.30M |
| 2020-06-30 | NZ$45.25M | NZ$43.19M | not disclosed | NZ$4.61M |
| 2019-06-30 | NZ$40.37M | NZ$39.20M | not disclosed | NZ$2.55M |
| 2018-06-30 | NZ$37.81M | NZ$36.56M | not disclosed | NZ$1.37M |
| 2017-06-30 | NZ$36.24M | NZ$36.57M | not disclosed | NZ$120k |
| 2016-06-30 | NZ$33.11M | NZ$33.99M | not disclosed | NZ$446k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 7 current (22 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Paid executives disclosed:** 3
- **Executive remuneration bands:** under NZ$100k
- **Auditor:** KPMG
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC45021) and on the charity's profile page.

## Service providers

- KPMG — auditor

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-25
- Financials: last updated 2026-05-29
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-29

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/midlands-regional-health-network-charitable-trust
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/midlands-regional-health-network-charitable-trust/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/midlands-regional-health-network-charitable-trust/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC45021

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/midlands-regional-health-network-charitable-trust. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-29T03:43:13.753Z.