# Midlands Health Network Limited

**Charities Register number:** CC11045
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2007-09-09
**Sector:** Health
**ICNPO group:** Health
**Region:** Hamilton
**NZBN:** 9429039327475
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

The primary activities of Midlands Health Network Limited is to provide Primary Health Care Management Services to its Partners who include: - Pinnacle Incorporated - Midlands Regional Health Network Charitable Trust.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — This charity is not currently rated.
- **Status code:** `group_member`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2016-06-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$17.64M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$18.44M
- **Surplus / deficit:** not disclosed
- **Total assets:** NZ$4.01M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$2.87M
- **Net assets:** NZ$1.14M
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$777k
- **Paid staff:** 156
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Financial report audited:** yes
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=fd24629c-70c1-e611-b188-00155de3e60a&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-06-30 | NZ$17.64M | NZ$18.44M | not disclosed | NZ$1.14M |
| 2015-06-30 | NZ$19.19M | NZ$19.82M | NZ$-626k | NZ$1.94M |
| 2014-06-30 | NZ$18.38M | NZ$18.97M | NZ$-593k | NZ$2.57M |
| 2013-06-30 | NZ$18.22M | NZ$17.45M | NZ$766k | NZ$3.16M |
| 2012-06-30 | NZ$17.35M | NZ$17.27M | NZ$85k | NZ$2.39M |
| 2011-06-30 | NZ$14.64M | NZ$14.62M | NZ$26k | NZ$2.31M |
| 2010-06-30 | NZ$7.85M | NZ$7.40M | NZ$446k | NZ$2.28M |
| 2009-06-30 | NZ$6.09M | NZ$5.95M | NZ$140k | NZ$1.84M |
| 2008-06-30 | NZ$5.25M | NZ$5.09M | NZ$152k | NZ$1.70M |

## Group consolidated filing

This charity is part of **Pinnacle Group**, which files a consolidated return. For the year ended 2025-06-30 the group reported revenue of NZ$77.07M and expenses of NZ$73.07M.

Where a member files an empty individual return, the group figures are where the activity sits.

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 7 current (23 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no
- **Auditor:** KPMG
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC11045) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-23
- Financials: last updated 2026-04-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-29

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/midlands-health-network-limited
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/midlands-health-network-limited/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/midlands-health-network-limited/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC11045

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/midlands-health-network-limited. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-29T17:00:59.844Z.