# Mid Canterbury Rugby Union Incorporated

**Charities Register number:** CC43745
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2010-03-04
**Sector:** Health
**ICNPO group:** Health
**Region:** Ashburton
**NZBN:** 9429042769002
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

To oversea, foster, encourage, regulate and control the game of Rugby within the described boundaries including but not limited to; Ensuring the proper control and conduct of the game including player and public. To promote education, health and well being in the community through the sport of Rugby Union; To do anything necessary to further the Union's aims within the wider Mid Canterbury area.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — Reports under the Tier 3/4 regime with limited disclosure and no detected red flags.
- **Status code:** `limited_disclosure`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** 1
  - trustees holding many concurrent board roles

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-12-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$1.02M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$966k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$55k
- **Total assets:** NZ$1.59M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$43k
- **Net assets:** NZ$1.54M
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$308k
- **Donations:** NZ$18k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$353k
- **Paid staff:** 5
- **Reporting tier:** Tier3
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=f354401e-d8e6-f011-bb4e-000d3acc4199&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | NZ$1.02M | NZ$966k | NZ$55k | NZ$1.54M |
| 2024-12-31 | NZ$1.02M | NZ$1.02M | NZ$-248 | NZ$1.49M |
| 2023-12-31 | NZ$1.05M | NZ$972k | NZ$78k | NZ$1.49M |
| 2022-12-31 | NZ$1.36M | NZ$834k | not disclosed | NZ$1.41M |
| 2021-12-31 | NZ$680k | NZ$662k | not disclosed | NZ$887k |
| 2020-12-31 | NZ$606k | NZ$440k | not disclosed | NZ$869k |
| 2019-12-31 | NZ$790k | NZ$736k | not disclosed | NZ$703k |
| 2018-12-31 | NZ$834k | NZ$731k | not disclosed | NZ$649k |
| 2017-12-31 | NZ$760k | NZ$728k | not disclosed | NZ$546k |
| 2016-12-31 | NZ$705k | NZ$680k | not disclosed | NZ$514k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 9 current (28 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no
- **Auditor:** Martin Wakefield Audit Ltd
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC43745) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **Lion Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$120k, year ended 2021-12-31

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-25
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-28

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/mid-canterbury-rugby-union-incorporated
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/mid-canterbury-rugby-union-incorporated/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/mid-canterbury-rugby-union-incorporated/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC43745
- Charity website: http://www.midcanterburyrugby.co.nz

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/mid-canterbury-rugby-union-incorporated. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-28T16:11:42.210Z.