# Methodist Presbyterian Baptist University Residential Hall Trust Board (Canterbury) Incorporated

**Charities Register number:** CC43050
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2009-12-03
**Sector:** Education
**ICNPO group:** Education and Research
**Region:** Christchurch
**NZBN:** 9429042765622
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

To provide a caring environment for first-year students entering the University of Canterbury

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — Reports under the Tier 3/4 regime with limited disclosure and no detected red flags.
- **Status code:** `limited_disclosure`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-12-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$273k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$30k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$243k
- **Total assets:** NZ$3.43M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$465k
- **Net assets:** NZ$2.96M
- **Donations:** NZ$0
- **Staff costs:** NZ$0
- **Reporting tier:** Tier3

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | NZ$273k | NZ$30k | NZ$243k | NZ$2.96M |
| 2024-12-31 | NZ$203k | NZ$29k | NZ$175k | NZ$1.24M |
| 2023-12-31 | NZ$34k | NZ$17k | NZ$16k | not disclosed |
| 2022-12-31 | NZ$18k | NZ$17k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2021-12-31 | NZ$21k | NZ$11k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2020-12-31 | NZ$20k | NZ$10k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2019-12-31 | NZ$35k | NZ$9k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2018-12-31 | NZ$11k | NZ$8k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2017-12-31 | NZ$11k | NZ$8k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2016-12-31 | NZ$12k | NZ$44k | not disclosed | not disclosed |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 9 current (23 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC43050) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-01
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-11
- Rating: computed 2026-09-11
- This document generated: 2026-09-11

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/methodist-presbyterian-baptist-university-residential-hall-trust-board-canterbury-incorporated
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/methodist-presbyterian-baptist-university-residential-hall-trust-board-canterbury-incorporated/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/methodist-presbyterian-baptist-university-residential-hall-trust-board-canterbury-incorporated/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC43050

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/methodist-presbyterian-baptist-university-residential-hall-trust-board-canterbury-incorporated. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-11T11:43:32.317Z.