# Methodist Church of New Zealand Te Haahi Weteriana O Aotearoa Papatoetoe Tongan Parish

**Charities Register number:** CC53250
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2016-03-14
**Sector:** Religion
**ICNPO group:** Religion
**Region:** Auckland
**NZBN:** 5555555555555
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

Within the Methodist Church Te Haahi Weteriana O Aotearoa, the parish is a visible expression of the body of Christ in a particular place. It may consist of one or more congregations of members who worship and witness as the people called Methodist. A parish may be in co-operation with another church or churches.

## CharityData rating

- **Grade:** A (90.8 / 100)
- **Financial health:** 97.5/100
- **Governance:** 75/100
- **Transparency:** 65/100
- **Computed:** 2026-09-11 (methodology 3.8)
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-06-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$235k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$92k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$143k
- **Total assets:** NZ$2.94M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$745
- **Net assets:** NZ$2.94M
- **Donations:** NZ$199k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$28k
- **Paid staff:** 1
- **Reporting tier:** Tier3

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-06-30 | NZ$235k | NZ$92k | NZ$143k | NZ$2.94M |
| 2024-06-30 | NZ$225k | NZ$62k | NZ$164k | NZ$2.79M |
| 2023-06-30 | NZ$265k | NZ$68k | not disclosed | NZ$2.63M |
| 2022-06-30 | NZ$169k | NZ$57k | not disclosed | NZ$2.43M |
| 2021-06-30 | NZ$94k | NZ$99k | not disclosed | NZ$2.29M |
| 2020-06-30 | NZ$204k | NZ$74k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2019-06-30 | NZ$196k | NZ$82k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2018-06-30 | NZ$196k | NZ$82k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2017-06-30 | NZ$198k | NZ$140k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2016-06-30 | NZ$147k | NZ$102k | not disclosed | not disclosed |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 5 current (11 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC53250) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-01
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-11
- Rating: computed 2026-09-11
- This document generated: 2026-09-11

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/methodist-church-of-new-zealand-te-haahi-weteriana-o-aotearoa-papatoetoe-tongan-parish
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/methodist-church-of-new-zealand-te-haahi-weteriana-o-aotearoa-papatoetoe-tongan-parish/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/methodist-church-of-new-zealand-te-haahi-weteriana-o-aotearoa-papatoetoe-tongan-parish/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC53250

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/methodist-church-of-new-zealand-te-haahi-weteriana-o-aotearoa-papatoetoe-tongan-parish. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-11T10:29:58.623Z.