# Merivale Community Incorporated

**Charities Register number:** CC28508
**Status:** Deregistered (2026-04-06)
**Registered since:** 2008-06-30
**Sector:** Social Services
**ICNPO group:** Social Services
**Region:** Tauranga
**NZBN:** 9429042764069
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

To achieve a thriving vibrant community where people are safe, connected, and making healthy choices for themselves, their whānau and their community.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — No longer on the Charities Register.
- **Status code:** `deregistered`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2024-06-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$305k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$220k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$85k
- **Total assets:** NZ$499k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$323k
- **Net assets:** NZ$175k
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$447k
- **Donations:** NZ$225k
- **Paid staff:** 7
- **Volunteers:** 15
- **Financial report audited:** yes
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=96c287c9-7a37-ef11-bb33-000d3acc4199&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-06-30 | NZ$305k | NZ$220k | NZ$85k | NZ$175k |
| 2023-06-30 | NZ$123k | NZ$142k | NZ$-19k | NZ$91k |
| 2022-06-30 | NZ$486k | NZ$364k | not disclosed | NZ$143k |
| 2021-06-30 | NZ$486k | NZ$364k | not disclosed | NZ$143k |
| 2020-06-30 | NZ$316k | NZ$303k | not disclosed | NZ$22k |
| 2019-06-30 | NZ$265k | NZ$274k | not disclosed | NZ$9k |
| 2018-06-30 | NZ$245k | NZ$261k | not disclosed | NZ$17k |
| 2017-06-30 | NZ$263k | NZ$240k | not disclosed | NZ$33k |
| 2016-06-30 | NZ$184k | NZ$262k | not disclosed | NZ$9k |
| 2015-06-30 | NZ$318k | NZ$295k | NZ$23k | NZ$86k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 6 current (58 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC28508) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **Pub Charity Limited** (foundation) — NZ$28k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Lion Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$25k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **The Lion Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$15k, year ended 2024-12-31
- **New Zealand Community Trust** (foundation) — NZ$10k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Grassroots Trust Limited** (foundation) — NZ$6k, year ended 2021-12-31

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-25
- Financials: last updated 2026-04-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-28

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/merivale-community-incorporated
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/merivale-community-incorporated/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/merivale-community-incorporated/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC28508

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/merivale-community-incorporated. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-28T08:20:31.876Z.