# Mercy Hospice Auckland Foundation

**Charities Register number:** CC21960
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-03-18
**Sector:** Health
**ICNPO group:** Health
**Region:** Auckland
**NZBN:** 9429043084111
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

To fund raise and invest funds for the benefit of Mercy Hospice Auckland

## CharityData rating

- **Grade:** B- (72.5 / 100)
- **Financial health:** 80/100
- **Governance:** 55/100
- **Transparency:** 65/100
- **Computed:** 2026-09-11 (methodology 3.8)
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$498k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$199k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$299k
- **Total assets:** NZ$9.41M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$15k
- **Net assets:** NZ$9.39M
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$68k
- **Government grants:** NZ$0 (0.0% of revenue)
- **Donations:** NZ$15k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$0
- **Reporting tier:** Tier2

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-03-31 | NZ$498k | NZ$199k | NZ$299k | NZ$9.39M |
| 2024-03-31 | NZ$1.24M | NZ$30k | NZ$1.21M | NZ$9.09M |
| 2023-03-31 | NZ$269k | NZ$740k | not disclosed | NZ$7.88M |
| 2022-03-31 | NZ$119k | NZ$144k | not disclosed | NZ$8.35M |
| 2021-03-31 | NZ$1.37M | NZ$46k | not disclosed | NZ$8.38M |
| 2020-03-31 | NZ$40k | NZ$125k | not disclosed | NZ$7.05M |
| 2019-03-31 | NZ$427k | NZ$120k | not disclosed | NZ$7.14M |
| 2018-03-31 | NZ$352k | NZ$121k | not disclosed | NZ$6.83M |
| 2017-03-31 | NZ$514k | NZ$98k | not disclosed | NZ$6.60M |
| 2016-03-31 | NZ$471k | NZ$96k | not disclosed | NZ$6.19M |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 0 current (18 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC21960) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-01
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-11
- Rating: computed 2026-09-11
- This document generated: 2026-09-11

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/mercy-hospice-auckland-foundation
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/mercy-hospice-auckland-foundation/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/mercy-hospice-auckland-foundation/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC21960

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/mercy-hospice-auckland-foundation. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-11T16:08:27.395Z.