# Melana Trust Incorporated

**Charities Register number:** CC57950
**Status:** Deregistered (2026-06-16)
**Registered since:** 2020-07-24
**Sector:** Health
**ICNPO group:** Health
**Region:** Wellington
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

To empower, influence and transform communities to experience financial freedom, health and well being and education opportunities in the wider Auckland area.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — No longer on the Charities Register.
- **Status code:** `deregistered`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2023-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$71k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$81k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$-10k
- **Total assets:** NZ$31k
- **Total liabilities:** not disclosed
- **Net assets:** NZ$31k
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$29k
- **Donations:** NZ$67k
- **Paid staff:** 1
- **Volunteers:** 3
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=8955a97f-53d0-ed11-bb1e-000d3acc4199&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-03-31 | NZ$71k | NZ$81k | NZ$-10k | NZ$31k |
| 2022-03-31 | NZ$103k | NZ$90k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2021-03-31 | NZ$42k | NZ$10k | not disclosed | NZ$33k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 3 current (4 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC57950) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$3k, year ended 2022-06-30

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-11
- Financials: last updated 2026-04-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-12
- This document generated: 2026-09-12

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/melana-trust-incorporated
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/melana-trust-incorporated/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/melana-trust-incorporated/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC57950

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/melana-trust-incorporated. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-12T13:58:51.889Z.