# Medical Council Of New Zealand

**Charities Register number:** CC35628
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-06-30
**Sector:** Health
**ICNPO group:** Health
**Region:** Wellington
**NZBN:** 9429047124158
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

Provides advice/information/advocacy, acts as a umbrella/resource body. Other: Protect the health and safety of members of the public by providing for mechanisms to ensure that health practitioners are competent and fit to practise their profession).

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — The scorecard does not measure what this type of entity does.
- **Status code:** `not_applicable`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-06-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$24.46M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$25.85M
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$-1.39M
- **Total assets:** NZ$16.86M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$3.49M
- **Net assets:** NZ$13.37M
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$2.38M
- **Government grants:** NZ$0 (0.0% of revenue)
- **Staff costs:** NZ$12.07M
- **Paid staff:** 112
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=b3d40ca5-4b56-f011-bb44-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-06-30 | NZ$24.46M | NZ$25.85M | NZ$-1.39M | NZ$13.37M |
| 2024-06-30 | NZ$23.54M | NZ$22.47M | NZ$1.07M | NZ$14.76M |
| 2023-06-30 | NZ$21.28M | NZ$19.60M | NZ$1.68M | NZ$13.69M |
| 2022-06-30 | NZ$19.68M | NZ$16.84M | not disclosed | NZ$12.01M |
| 2021-06-30 | NZ$19.07M | NZ$15.90M | not disclosed | NZ$9.17M |
| 2020-06-30 | NZ$16.71M | NZ$17.13M | not disclosed | NZ$6.00M |
| 2019-06-30 | NZ$14.99M | NZ$17.38M | not disclosed | NZ$6.42M |
| 2018-06-30 | NZ$14.24M | NZ$14.38M | not disclosed | NZ$8.80M |
| 2017-06-30 | NZ$13.83M | NZ$13.36M | not disclosed | NZ$8.94M |
| 2016-06-30 | NZ$12.75M | NZ$11.64M | not disclosed | NZ$8.48M |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 12 current (48 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no
- **Paid executives disclosed:** 31
- **Executive remuneration bands:** under NZ$100k, NZ$200k–300k, NZ$500k+, NZ$100k–150k
- **Auditor:** Baker Tilly Staples Rodway Audit Limited
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC35628) and on the charity's profile page.

## Service providers

- Baker Tilly Staples Rodway Audit Limited — auditor

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-23
- Financials: last updated 2026-05-29
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-29

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/medical-council-of-new-zealand
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/medical-council-of-new-zealand/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/medical-council-of-new-zealand/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC35628

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/medical-council-of-new-zealand. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-29T08:36:18.417Z.