# McLaren Park and Henderson South Community Initiative Incorporated

**Charities Register number:** CC34789
**Status:** Deregistered (2015-03-10)
**Registered since:** 2008-06-30
**Sector:** Community Development
**Region:** Auckland
**NZBN:** 9429043114979

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — No longer on the Charities Register.
- **Status code:** `deregistered`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2013-06-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$1.21M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$1.20M
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$8k
- **Total assets:** NZ$1.48M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$412k
- **Net assets:** not disclosed
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$548k
- **Government grants:** NZ$1.04M (86.4% of revenue)
- **Donations:** NZ$20k
- **Paid staff:** 25
- **Volunteers:** 60
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=5dbab97c-586b-e311-8f2f-00155d0d1916&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013-06-30 | NZ$1.21M | NZ$1.20M | NZ$8k | not disclosed |
| 2012-06-30 | NZ$1.03M | NZ$1.01M | NZ$12k | NZ$1.04M |
| 2011-06-30 | NZ$867k | NZ$838k | NZ$28k | NZ$104k |
| 2010-06-30 | NZ$617k | NZ$610k | NZ$8k | NZ$76k |
| 2009-06-30 | NZ$370k | NZ$360k | NZ$10k | NZ$68k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 4 current (14 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC34789) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-01
- Financials: last updated 2026-05-29
- Rating: computed 2026-09-12
- This document generated: 2026-09-13

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/mclaren-park-and-henderson-south-community-initiative-incorporated
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/mclaren-park-and-henderson-south-community-initiative-incorporated/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/mclaren-park-and-henderson-south-community-initiative-incorporated/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC34789

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/mclaren-park-and-henderson-south-community-initiative-incorporated. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-13T04:02:33.388Z.