# Maxwell and Districts Preschool Incorporated

**Charities Register number:** CC38880
**Status:** Deregistered (2018-03-20)
**Registered since:** 2008-06-30
**Sector:** Education
**ICNPO group:** Education and Research
**Region:** Wanganui
**NZBN:** 9429042997184

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — No longer on the Charities Register.
- **Status code:** `deregistered`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2013-12-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$107k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$96k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$11k
- **Total assets:** NZ$78k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$22k
- **Net assets:** NZ$56k
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$28k
- **Government grants:** NZ$96k (89.9% of revenue)
- **Donations:** NZ$8k
- **Paid staff:** 7
- **Volunteers:** 10
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=aa8d2370-5310-e411-8f2f-00155d0d1916&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013-12-31 | NZ$107k | NZ$96k | NZ$11k | NZ$56k |
| 2012-12-31 | NZ$96k | NZ$115k | NZ$-19k | NZ$45k |
| 2011-12-31 | NZ$144k | NZ$136k | NZ$8k | not disclosed |
| 2010-12-31 | NZ$123k | NZ$103k | NZ$20k | not disclosed |
| 2009-12-31 | NZ$92k | NZ$92k | NZ$-5 | not disclosed |
| 2008-12-31 | NZ$86k | NZ$68k | NZ$18k | not disclosed |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 4 current (17 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC38880) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-01
- Financials: last updated 2026-04-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-12
- This document generated: 2026-09-13

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/maxwell-and-districts-preschool-incorporated
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/maxwell-and-districts-preschool-incorporated/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/maxwell-and-districts-preschool-incorporated/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC38880

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/maxwell-and-districts-preschool-incorporated. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-13T17:06:56.975Z.