# Maungaturoto Community Charitable Trust

**Charities Register number:** CC20016
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2007-11-05
**Sector:** Social Services
**ICNPO group:** Social Services
**Region:** Maungaturoto
**NZBN:** 9429042771869
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

to promote and support the establishment of residential care facilities serving the people of Maungaturoto and surrounding districts and other whom the trustees deem appropricate

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — This charity is not currently rated.
- **Status code:** `group_member`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2018-05-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$1.43M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$1.31M
- **Surplus / deficit:** not disclosed
- **Total assets:** NZ$2.86M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$92k
- **Net assets:** NZ$2.77M
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$84k
- **Donations:** NZ$88k
- **Paid staff:** 14
- **Volunteers:** 1
- **Financial report audited:** yes
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=f40d7276-6965-e811-804c-00155d6b7730&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018-05-31 | NZ$1.43M | NZ$1.31M | not disclosed | NZ$2.77M |
| 2017-05-31 | NZ$939k | NZ$923k | not disclosed | NZ$2.65M |
| 2016-05-31 | NZ$62k | NZ$59k | not disclosed | NZ$2.57M |
| 2015-05-31 | NZ$542k | NZ$410k | NZ$132k | not disclosed |
| 2014-05-31 | NZ$394k | NZ$389k | NZ$5k | not disclosed |
| 2013-05-31 | NZ$925k | NZ$977k | NZ$-53k | not disclosed |
| 2012-05-31 | NZ$575k | NZ$579k | NZ$-4k | not disclosed |
| 2011-05-31 | NZ$602k | NZ$590k | NZ$11k | not disclosed |
| 2010-05-31 | NZ$463k | NZ$387k | NZ$77k | not disclosed |
| 2009-05-31 | NZ$650k | NZ$395k | NZ$255k | NZ$1.33M |

## Group consolidated filing

This charity is part of **Maungaturoto Community Charitable Trust Group**, which files a consolidated return. For the year ended 2025-05-31 the group reported revenue of NZ$3.34M and expenses of NZ$3.10M.

Where a member files an empty individual return, the group figures are where the activity sits.

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 7 current (17 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no
- **Auditor:** JSA Audit Limited
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC20016) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-12
- Financials: last updated 2026-04-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-12
- This document generated: 2026-09-13

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/maungaturoto-community-charitable-trust
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/maungaturoto-community-charitable-trust/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/maungaturoto-community-charitable-trust/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC20016

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/maungaturoto-community-charitable-trust. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-13T04:54:44.869Z.