# Masterton Trust Lands Trust

**Charities Register number:** CC30205
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-06-30
**Sector:** Education
**ICNPO group:** Education and Research
**Region:** Masterton
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

Provides educational and other grants to the community of Masterton

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — The charity type has not been classified yet, so no scoring template applies and the grade is withheld.
- **Status code:** `unclassified`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2026-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$7.38M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$5.86M
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$1.52M
- **Total assets:** NZ$108.73M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$19.87M
- **Net assets:** NZ$88.86M
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$2.17M
- **Government grants:** NZ$0 (0.0% of revenue)
- **Donations:** NZ$0
- **Staff costs:** NZ$441k
- **Paid staff:** 3
- **Reporting tier:** Tier2
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=33a7a52d-922d-f111-bb51-000d3acc4199&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-31 | NZ$7.38M | NZ$5.86M | NZ$1.52M | NZ$88.86M |
| 2025-03-31 | NZ$7.36M | NZ$5.48M | NZ$1.88M | NZ$88.69M |
| 2024-03-31 | NZ$6.92M | NZ$5.19M | NZ$1.73M | NZ$85.95M |
| 2023-03-31 | NZ$7.02M | NZ$5.13M | not disclosed | NZ$85.30M |
| 2022-03-31 | NZ$8.79M | NZ$4.61M | not disclosed | NZ$69.85M |
| 2021-03-31 | NZ$6.27M | NZ$4.68M | not disclosed | NZ$61.33M |
| 2020-03-31 | NZ$5.68M | NZ$4.99M | not disclosed | NZ$51.44M |
| 2019-03-31 | NZ$5.90M | NZ$5.23M | not disclosed | NZ$46.29M |
| 2018-03-31 | NZ$5.55M | NZ$4.43M | not disclosed | NZ$41.75M |
| 2017-03-31 | NZ$5.30M | NZ$7.24M | not disclosed | NZ$40.27M |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 9 current (22 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no
- **Paid executives disclosed:** 4
- **Executive remuneration bands:** NZ$300k–500k, under NZ$100k
- **Auditor:** BDO
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC30205) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **Trust House Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$30k, year ended 2021-12-31

## Service providers

- BDO — auditor

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-24
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-27
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-28

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/masterton-trust-lands-trust
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/masterton-trust-lands-trust/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/masterton-trust-lands-trust/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC30205
- Charity website: https://www.mtlt.org.nz

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/masterton-trust-lands-trust. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-28T19:22:39.214Z.