# Massey Child Care Centre Incorporated

**Charities Register number:** CC36941
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-06-30
**Sector:** Education
**ICNPO group:** Education and Research
**Region:** Palmerston North
**NZBN:** 9429042743040
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

To provide Early Child Hood Education to children 0 - 6 years old

## CharityData rating

- **Grade:** C+ (67.5 / 100)
- **Financial health:** 64.3/100
- **Governance:** 75/100
- **Transparency:** 65/100
- **Computed:** 2026-09-26 (methodology 3.11)
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-12-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$3.07M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$3.11M
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$-36k
- **Total assets:** NZ$996k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$687k
- **Net assets:** NZ$309k
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$547k
- **Government grants:** NZ$2.06M (67.2% of revenue)
- **Donations:** NZ$3k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$2.75M
- **Paid staff:** 47
- **Reporting tier:** Tier3
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=bf073636-d8e6-f011-bb4e-000d3acc4199&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | NZ$3.07M | NZ$3.11M | NZ$-36k | NZ$309k |
| 2024-12-31 | NZ$3.11M | NZ$3.16M | NZ$-44k | NZ$345k |
| 2023-12-31 | NZ$2.84M | NZ$2.81M | NZ$30k | NZ$389k |
| 2022-12-31 | NZ$2.81M | NZ$2.63M | not disclosed | NZ$359k |
| 2021-12-31 | NZ$2.54M | NZ$2.68M | not disclosed | NZ$180k |
| 2020-12-31 | NZ$2.95M | NZ$2.83M | not disclosed | NZ$319k |
| 2019-12-31 | NZ$2.08M | NZ$2.16M | not disclosed | NZ$200k |
| 2018-12-31 | NZ$2.11M | NZ$2.09M | not disclosed | NZ$277k |
| 2017-12-31 | NZ$2.19M | NZ$2.19M | not disclosed | NZ$259k |
| 2016-12-31 | NZ$2.04M | NZ$2.11M | not disclosed | NZ$265k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 9 current (57 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Auditor:** Silks Audit Chartered Accountants
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC36941) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-25
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-27

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/massey-child-care-centre-incorporated
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/massey-child-care-centre-incorporated/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/massey-child-care-centre-incorporated/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC36941

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/massey-child-care-centre-incorporated. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-27T18:38:36.550Z.