# Marsden Day Care Trust Board

**Charities Register number:** CC29658
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-06-30
**Sector:** Health
**ICNPO group:** Health
**Region:** Wellington
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

To provide non-residential respite services for people suffering from dementia and other age related diseases.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — The charity type has not been classified yet, so no scoring template applies and the grade is withheld.
- **Status code:** `unclassified`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** 1
  - trustees holding many concurrent board roles

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-12-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$3k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$45k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$-42k
- **Total assets:** NZ$384k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$0
- **Net assets:** NZ$384k
- **Donations:** NZ$0
- **Staff costs:** NZ$0
- **Reporting tier:** Tier3

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | NZ$3k | NZ$45k | NZ$-42k | NZ$384k |
| 2024-12-31 | NZ$52k | NZ$34k | NZ$18k | NZ$426k |
| 2023-12-31 | NZ$213k | NZ$233k | NZ$-20k | NZ$408k |
| 2022-12-31 | NZ$294k | NZ$305k | not disclosed | NZ$428k |
| 2021-12-31 | NZ$321k | NZ$322k | not disclosed | NZ$439k |
| 2020-12-31 | NZ$283k | NZ$320k | not disclosed | NZ$441k |
| 2019-12-31 | NZ$283k | NZ$320k | not disclosed | NZ$441k |
| 2018-12-31 | NZ$328k | NZ$295k | not disclosed | NZ$490k |
| 2017-12-31 | NZ$271k | NZ$280k | not disclosed | NZ$457k |
| 2016-12-31 | NZ$282k | NZ$274k | not disclosed | NZ$465k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 5 current (14 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC29658) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-01
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-11
- Rating: computed 2026-09-11
- This document generated: 2026-09-11

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/marsden-day-care-trust-board
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/marsden-day-care-trust-board/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/marsden-day-care-trust-board/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC29658

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/marsden-day-care-trust-board. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-11T18:58:41.453Z.