# Marlborough Kaikoura Trail Trust

**Charities Register number:** CC55379
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2017-12-15
**Sector:** Arts & Culture
**ICNPO group:** Culture and Recreation
**Region:** Blenheim
**NZBN:** 9429046498090
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

To develop, promote and construct a cycling, walking and recreational trail from the Marlborough Sounds to Kaikoura.

## CharityData rating

- **Grade:** A- (89.5 / 100)
- **Financial health:** 100/100
- **Governance:** 65/100
- **Transparency:** 65/100
- **Computed:** 2026-09-26 (methodology 3.11)
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-06-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$4.51M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$6.34M
- **Surplus / deficit:** not disclosed
- **Total assets:** NZ$10.33M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$1.11M
- **Net assets:** NZ$9.22M
- **Government grants:** NZ$4.02M (89.1% of revenue)

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-06-30 | NZ$4.51M | NZ$6.34M | not disclosed | NZ$9.22M |
| 2024-06-30 | NZ$12.67M | NZ$4.78M | not disclosed | NZ$11.05M |
| 2023-06-30 | NZ$3.94M | NZ$2.21M | not disclosed | NZ$3.15M |
| 2022-06-30 | NZ$3.05M | NZ$2.44M | not disclosed | NZ$1.42M |
| 2021-06-30 | NZ$1.14M | NZ$532k | not disclosed | NZ$809k |
| 2020-06-30 | NZ$632k | NZ$435k | not disclosed | NZ$198k |
| 2019-06-30 | NZ$133k | NZ$132k | not disclosed | NZ$561 |
| 2018-06-30 | NZ$50k | NZ$50k | not disclosed | NZ$6 |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 8 current (15 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no
- **Auditor:** Nelson Marlborough Audit Ltd
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC55379) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **Pelorus Trust** (foundation) — NZ$15k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Pub Charity Limited** (foundation) — NZ$10k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Aotearoa Gaming Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$6k, year ended 2021-12-31

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-25
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-24
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-27

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/marlborough-kaikoura-trail-trust
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/marlborough-kaikoura-trail-trust/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/marlborough-kaikoura-trail-trust/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC55379

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/marlborough-kaikoura-trail-trust. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-27T17:58:31.797Z.