# Marist AFC Incorporated

**Charities Register number:** CC40650
**Status:** Deregistered (2023-10-19)
**Registered since:** 2009-06-07
**Sector:** Arts & Culture
**ICNPO group:** Culture and Recreation
**Region:** Wellington
**NZBN:** 9429043126477

## Purpose

Provide football for members of the community.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — No longer on the Charities Register.
- **Status code:** `deregistered`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2020-12-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$70k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$59k
- **Surplus / deficit:** not disclosed
- **Total assets:** NZ$84k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$992
- **Net assets:** NZ$83k
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$13k
- **Donations:** NZ$13k
- **Volunteers:** 3
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=5362cb07-f84b-eb11-b43a-00155d6b7730&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020-12-31 | NZ$70k | NZ$59k | not disclosed | NZ$83k |
| 2019-12-31 | NZ$41k | NZ$51k | not disclosed | NZ$3k |
| 2018-12-31 | NZ$58k | NZ$57k | not disclosed | NZ$83k |
| 2017-12-31 | NZ$35k | NZ$39k | not disclosed | NZ$80k |
| 2016-12-31 | NZ$34k | NZ$41k | not disclosed | NZ$859k |
| 2015-12-31 | NZ$38k | NZ$43k | not disclosed | NZ$92k |
| 2014-12-31 | NZ$56k | NZ$67k | NZ$-11k | NZ$97k |
| 2013-12-31 | NZ$78k | NZ$79k | NZ$-1k | NZ$107k |
| 2012-12-31 | NZ$67k | NZ$78k | NZ$-11k | NZ$109k |
| 2011-12-31 | NZ$79k | NZ$85k | NZ$-5k | NZ$118k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 3 current (21 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC40650) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **New Zealand Community Trust** (foundation) — NZ$11k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Grassroots Trust Central Limited** (foundation) — NZ$11k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **TAB New Zealand** (foundation) — NZ$10k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Lion Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$6k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **The Lion Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$3k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **One Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$714, year ended 2021-12-31

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-25
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-24
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-28

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/marist-afc-incorporated
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/marist-afc-incorporated/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/marist-afc-incorporated/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC40650

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/marist-afc-incorporated. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-28T06:30:43.486Z.