# Manukau Marae

**Charities Register number:** CC57442
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2019-11-13
**Sector:** Social Services
**ICNPO group:** Social Services
**Region:** Kaitaia
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

The intention is to continue to enhance the future of our Marae that will benefit the beneficiaries and mokopuna. We wish to continue to maintain the upkeep of our Marae and all buildings that will encourage our whanau/beneficiaries to return home to their Turangawaewae. An integral purpose is for our iwi, hapu to be proud of their identity and have knowledge of their whakapapa and history.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — Small community organisation — the scorecard is not designed for entities at this scale.
- **Status code:** `community_group`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2026-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$33k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$32k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$1k
- **Total assets:** not disclosed
- **Total liabilities:** not disclosed
- **Net assets:** not disclosed
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$29k
- **Donations:** NZ$7k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$0
- **Reporting tier:** Tier4
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=9b0fcf5b-83b5-f111-bb5c-000d3acc4199&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-31 | NZ$33k | NZ$32k | NZ$1k | not disclosed |
| 2025-03-31 | NZ$1.67M | NZ$52k | NZ$1.62M | not disclosed |
| 2024-03-31 | NZ$63k | NZ$28k | NZ$35k | NZ$1.37M |
| 2023-03-31 | NZ$35k | NZ$20k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2022-03-31 | NZ$148k | NZ$27k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2021-03-31 | NZ$24k | NZ$30k | not disclosed | NZ$1.20M |
| 2020-03-31 | NZ$26k | NZ$5k | not disclosed | not disclosed |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 7 current (15 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unknown

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC57442) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$500k, year ended 2024-03-31
- **Pub Charity Limited** (foundation) — NZ$1k, year ended 2021-12-31

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-24
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-27
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-28

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/manukau-marae
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/manukau-marae/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/manukau-marae/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC57442

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/manukau-marae. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-28T20:33:14.871Z.