# Manu Ora Limited

**Charities Register number:** CC59239
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2021-06-02
**Sector:** Health
**ICNPO group:** Health
**Region:** Blenheim
**NZBN:** 9429049396775
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

To provide high quality, culturally appropriate, primary health care that focuses on all aspects of hauora/wellbeing, and to improve access to primary health care and health outcomes in Marlborough to persons and groups who experience barriers which lead to health-related inequity. Such groups include (but are not limited to) Māori, immigrant, and indigent communities (“vulnerable persons/groups”).

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — Reports under the Tier 3/4 regime with limited disclosure and no detected red flags.
- **Status code:** `limited_disclosure`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-06-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$1.74M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$1.60M
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$139k
- **Total assets:** NZ$855k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$250k
- **Net assets:** NZ$606k
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$404k
- **Government grants:** NZ$1.36M (78.1% of revenue)
- **Donations:** NZ$8k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$1.35M
- **Paid staff:** 20
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=d002caf9-4956-f011-bb44-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-06-30 | NZ$1.74M | NZ$1.60M | NZ$139k | NZ$606k |
| 2024-06-30 | NZ$1.75M | NZ$1.44M | NZ$317k | NZ$150k |
| 2023-06-30 | NZ$902k | NZ$972k | not disclosed | NZ$150k |
| 2022-06-30 | NZ$1.00M | NZ$782k | not disclosed | NZ$220k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 5 current
- **Chair recorded:** no
- **Auditor:** NMA Nelson Marlborough Audit Ltd
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC59239) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **Lion Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$3k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Redwood Trust Incorporated** (foundation) — NZ$2k, year ended 2021-12-31

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-25
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-28

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/manu-ora-limited
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/manu-ora-limited/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/manu-ora-limited/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC59239

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/manu-ora-limited. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-28T13:12:06.876Z.