# Manawatu Horowhenua and Tararua Diabetes Trust

**Charities Register number:** CC38060
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2009-02-25
**Sector:** Health
**ICNPO group:** Health
**Region:** Palmerston North
**NZBN:** 9429042989097
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

The trust is established to improve the health and well being of people with diabetes in the Manawatu, Horowhenua and Tararua regions

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — Reports under the Tier 3/4 regime with limited disclosure and no detected red flags.
- **Status code:** `limited_disclosure`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-06-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$430k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$395k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$35k
- **Total assets:** NZ$465k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$40k
- **Net assets:** NZ$425k
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$153k
- **Donations:** NZ$59
- **Staff costs:** NZ$234k
- **Paid staff:** 7
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=b3aa7a79-4d56-f011-bb44-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-06-30 | NZ$430k | NZ$395k | NZ$35k | NZ$425k |
| 2024-06-30 | NZ$417k | NZ$357k | NZ$59k | NZ$390k |
| 2023-06-30 | NZ$433k | NZ$406k | not disclosed | NZ$331k |
| 2022-06-30 | NZ$398k | NZ$348k | not disclosed | NZ$302k |
| 2021-06-30 | NZ$390k | NZ$360k | not disclosed | NZ$251k |
| 2020-06-30 | NZ$410k | NZ$360k | not disclosed | NZ$221k |
| 2019-06-30 | NZ$411k | NZ$374k | not disclosed | NZ$171k |
| 2018-06-30 | NZ$415k | NZ$349k | not disclosed | NZ$134k |
| 2017-06-30 | NZ$387k | NZ$378k | not disclosed | NZ$68k |
| 2016-06-30 | NZ$357k | NZ$356k | not disclosed | NZ$59k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 5 current (10 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC38060) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **Lion Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$40k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Pub Charity Limited** (foundation) — NZ$16k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **The Lion Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$15k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Mainland Foundation Limited** (foundation) — NZ$12k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Mainland Foundation Limited** (foundation) — NZ$4k, year ended 2024-12-31

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-23
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-29

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/manawatu-horowhenua-and-tararua-diabetes-trust
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/manawatu-horowhenua-and-tararua-diabetes-trust/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/manawatu-horowhenua-and-tararua-diabetes-trust/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC38060

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/manawatu-horowhenua-and-tararua-diabetes-trust. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-29T03:25:50.426Z.