# Manawahe Eco Trust

**Charities Register number:** CC41556
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-06-30
**Sector:** Education
**ICNPO group:** Education and Research
**Region:** Whakatane
**NZBN:** 9429043054862
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

To manage the communities interests in protecting the biodiversity of the Manawahe and inspiring and educating future generations in its care

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — Reports under the Tier 3/4 regime with limited disclosure and no detected red flags.
- **Status code:** `limited_disclosure`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$96k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$95k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$695
- **Total assets:** NZ$143k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$2k
- **Net assets:** NZ$140k
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$86k
- **Donations:** NZ$83k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$69k
- **Paid staff:** 2
- **Volunteers:** 1
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=b41f9606-c70e-f011-bb41-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-03-31 | NZ$96k | NZ$95k | NZ$695 | NZ$140k |
| 2024-03-31 | NZ$126k | NZ$93k | NZ$32k | NZ$140k |
| 2023-03-31 | NZ$75k | NZ$82k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2022-03-31 | NZ$94k | NZ$77k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2021-03-31 | NZ$80k | NZ$81k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2020-03-31 | NZ$65k | NZ$79k | not disclosed | NZ$29k |
| 2019-03-31 | NZ$65k | NZ$53k | not disclosed | NZ$37k |
| 2018-03-31 | NZ$112k | NZ$63k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2017-03-31 | NZ$61k | NZ$46k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2016-03-31 | NZ$24k | NZ$50k | not disclosed | not disclosed |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 8 current (20 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC41556) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **Aotearoa Gaming Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$23k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Aotearoa Gaming Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$20k, year ended 2024-12-31
- **Aotearoa Gaming Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$15k, year ended 2023-12-31
- **Lion Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$13k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **The Lion Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$8k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Pub Charity Limited** (foundation) — NZ$4k, year ended 2021-12-31

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-25
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-29

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/manawahe-eco-trust
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/manawahe-eco-trust/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/manawahe-eco-trust/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC41556

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/manawahe-eco-trust. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-29T14:31:14.114Z.