# Manaki Tinana Trust

**Charities Register number:** CC56769
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2019-04-02
**Sector:** Community Development
**ICNPO group:** Development and Housing
**Region:** Rawene
**NZBN:** 9429047277670
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

To provide facilities and equipment to enable gym members to maintain or enhance their levels of fitness and well being and to promote the benefits of fitness and well being to the community in the spirit of manaakitanga.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — The filed financial data is incomplete or internally inconsistent, so a score would not be meaningful.
- **Status code:** `insufficient_data`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2026-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$79k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$65k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$15k
- **Total assets:** not disclosed
- **Total liabilities:** not disclosed
- **Net assets:** not disclosed
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$51k
- **Donations:** NZ$5k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$41k
- **Paid staff:** 1
- **Reporting tier:** Tier4
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=0732675c-912d-f111-bb51-000d3acc4199&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-31 | NZ$79k | NZ$65k | NZ$15k | not disclosed |
| 2025-03-31 | NZ$54k | NZ$41k | NZ$14k | not disclosed |
| 2024-03-31 | NZ$60k | NZ$58k | NZ$2k | not disclosed |
| 2023-03-31 | NZ$99k | NZ$56k | not disclosed | NZ$42k |
| 2022-03-31 | NZ$47k | NZ$39k | not disclosed | NZ$46k |
| 2021-03-31 | NZ$32k | NZ$22k | not disclosed | NZ$20k |
| 2020-03-31 | NZ$34k | NZ$6k | not disclosed | NZ$27k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 10 current (22 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC56769) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **Oxford Sports Trust** (foundation) — NZ$13k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Pub Charity Limited** (foundation) — NZ$12k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$10k, year ended 2026-03-31
- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$9k, year ended 2023-03-31

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-24
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-13
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-28

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/manaki-tinana-trust
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/manaki-tinana-trust/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/manaki-tinana-trust/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC56769

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/manaki-tinana-trust. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-28T10:21:39.526Z.