# Manaaki Ability Trust

**Charities Register number:** CC20800
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-01-29
**Sector:** Health
**ICNPO group:** Health
**Region:** Lower Hutt
**NZBN:** 9429042870180
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

Vision: That all people with disabilities have the right to informed choice in any decisions affecting their lives. And the MAT Mission: We aim to develop in our clients a lasting enthusiasm for personal achievement and the confidence and ability to live and work to their fullest potential.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — Reports under the Tier 3/4 regime with limited disclosure and no detected red flags.
- **Status code:** `limited_disclosure`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-06-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$940k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$875k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$65k
- **Total assets:** NZ$2.37M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$115k
- **Net assets:** NZ$2.25M
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$57k
- **Donations:** NZ$388
- **Staff costs:** NZ$599k
- **Paid staff:** 8
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=95a00653-4c56-f011-bb44-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-06-30 | NZ$940k | NZ$875k | NZ$65k | NZ$2.25M |
| 2024-06-30 | NZ$960k | NZ$806k | NZ$153k | NZ$1.09M |
| 2023-06-30 | NZ$935k | NZ$772k | not disclosed | NZ$1.95M |
| 2022-06-30 | NZ$787k | NZ$770k | not disclosed | NZ$1.78M |
| 2021-06-30 | NZ$788k | NZ$670k | not disclosed | NZ$1.77M |
| 2020-06-30 | NZ$987k | NZ$644k | not disclosed | NZ$1.65M |
| 2019-06-30 | NZ$688k | NZ$732k | not disclosed | NZ$1.31M |
| 2018-06-30 | NZ$771k | NZ$832k | not disclosed | NZ$1.35M |
| 2017-06-30 | NZ$608k | NZ$692k | not disclosed | NZ$1.41M |
| 2016-06-30 | NZ$641k | NZ$643k | not disclosed | NZ$1.49M |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 7 current (34 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Auditor:** BDO Manawatu Audit Ltd
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC20800) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-25
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-29

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/manaaki-ability-trust
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/manaaki-ability-trust/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/manaaki-ability-trust/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC20800
- Charity website: https://www.manaakiabilitytrust.org.nz

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/manaaki-ability-trust. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-29T18:19:32.604Z.