# Mana Tahuna Charitable Trust

**Charities Register number:** CC58093
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2020-06-17
**Sector:** Health
**ICNPO group:** Health
**Region:** Queenstown
**NZBN:** 9429048779692
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

Create a positive impact on Māori people within Tāhuna and surrounding areas in society with a focus on improving their wellbeing by supporting through education, employment opportunities and training those who suffer from poverty, sickness, lack of opportunities, advancement in, and any other disadvantaged circumstances

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — Reports under the Tier 3/4 regime with limited disclosure and no detected red flags.
- **Status code:** `limited_disclosure`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$1.43M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$2.03M
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$-592k
- **Total assets:** NZ$416k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$220k
- **Net assets:** NZ$196k
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$218k
- **Government grants:** NZ$493k (34.4% of revenue)
- **Donations:** NZ$36k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$1.16M
- **Paid staff:** 24
- **Reporting tier:** Tier3
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=f5f11763-c20e-f011-bb41-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-03-31 | NZ$1.43M | NZ$2.03M | NZ$-592k | NZ$196k |
| 2024-03-31 | NZ$2.55M | NZ$331k | NZ$2.22M | NZ$788k |
| 2023-03-31 | NZ$3.04M | NZ$2.53M | NZ$514k | NZ$1.67M |
| 2022-03-31 | NZ$1.44M | NZ$1.30M | not disclosed | NZ$1.58M |
| 2021-03-31 | NZ$1.33M | NZ$210k | not disclosed | NZ$1.12M |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 4 current (6 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Auditor:** Silks Audit Chartered Accountants
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC58093) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **Aotearoa Gaming Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$30k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Simplicity Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$5k, year ended 2024-03-31

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-25
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-29

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/mana-tahuna-charitable-trust
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/mana-tahuna-charitable-trust/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/mana-tahuna-charitable-trust/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC58093

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/mana-tahuna-charitable-trust. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-29T12:24:07.231Z.