# Mana Social Services Trust

**Charities Register number:** CC21347
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-03-04
**Sector:** Arts & Culture
**ICNPO group:** Culture and Recreation
**Region:** Rotorua
**NZBN:** 9429042903611
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

The Trust aims to provide effective services that meet the diverse needs of its clientele and respects their cultural backgrounds.

## CharityData rating

- **Grade:** B- (74.3 / 100)
- **Financial health:** 82.5/100
- **Governance:** 55/100
- **Transparency:** 65/100
- **Computed:** 2026-09-12 (methodology 3.8)
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-06-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$1.67M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$1.11M
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$563k
- **Total assets:** NZ$6.28M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$918k
- **Net assets:** NZ$5.36M
- **Government grants:** NZ$1.43M (85.5% of revenue)
- **Staff costs:** NZ$775k
- **Paid staff:** 9
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=47820e7d-4c56-f011-bb44-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-06-30 | NZ$1.67M | NZ$1.11M | NZ$563k | NZ$5.36M |
| 2024-06-30 | NZ$1.70M | NZ$1.04M | NZ$659k | NZ$10 |
| 2023-06-30 | NZ$1.47M | NZ$853k | not disclosed | NZ$4.14M |
| 2022-06-30 | NZ$1.38M | NZ$825k | not disclosed | NZ$3.52M |
| 2021-06-30 | NZ$1.28M | NZ$886k | not disclosed | NZ$2.96M |
| 2020-06-30 | NZ$1.20M | NZ$921k | not disclosed | NZ$2.56M |
| 2019-06-30 | NZ$1.08M | NZ$881k | not disclosed | NZ$2.28M |
| 2018-06-30 | NZ$1.06M | NZ$993k | not disclosed | NZ$2.09M |
| 2017-06-30 | NZ$1.14M | NZ$928k | not disclosed | NZ$2.02M |
| 2016-06-30 | NZ$1.07M | NZ$931k | not disclosed | NZ$1.82M |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 2 current (3 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no
- **Auditor:** Silks Audit Chartered Accountants Ltd
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC21347) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-12
- Financials: last updated 2026-05-29
- Rating: computed 2026-09-12
- This document generated: 2026-09-13

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/mana-social-services-trust
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/mana-social-services-trust/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/mana-social-services-trust/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC21347

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/mana-social-services-trust. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-13T11:24:36.111Z.