# Mana o te Tangata Trust

**Charities Register number:** CC52154
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2015-07-13
**Sector:** Health
**ICNPO group:** Health
**Region:** Palmerston North
**NZBN:** 9429043269174
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

Creating a future that will allow Tangata Whaiora and their whanau to live independently of mental health and addiction services.

## CharityData rating

- **Grade:** D+ (50.1 / 100)
- **Financial health:** 96.6/100
- **Governance:** 75/100
- **Transparency:** 65/100
- **Computed:** 2026-09-10 (methodology 3.6)
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** 1
  - executive remuneration not disclosed

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-06-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$4.52M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$3.85M
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$675k
- **Total assets:** NZ$2.61M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$278k
- **Net assets:** NZ$2.33M
- **Government grants:** NZ$3.36M (74.3% of revenue)
- **Staff costs:** NZ$2.76M
- **Paid staff:** 48
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=9a2fbc51-4956-f011-bb44-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-06-30 | NZ$4.52M | NZ$3.85M | NZ$675k | NZ$2.33M |
| 2024-06-30 | NZ$3.95M | NZ$3.15M | NZ$799k | NZ$1.66M |
| 2023-06-30 | NZ$2.02M | NZ$1.86M | not disclosed | NZ$856k |
| 2022-06-30 | NZ$1.58M | NZ$1.18M | not disclosed | NZ$695k |
| 2021-06-30 | NZ$1.14M | NZ$1.05M | not disclosed | NZ$301k |
| 2020-06-30 | NZ$792k | NZ$766k | not disclosed | NZ$210k |
| 2019-06-30 | NZ$761k | NZ$748k | not disclosed | NZ$184k |
| 2018-06-30 | NZ$815k | NZ$812k | not disclosed | NZ$171k |
| 2017-06-30 | NZ$762k | NZ$740k | not disclosed | NZ$167k |
| 2016-06-30 | NZ$694k | NZ$624k | not disclosed | NZ$144k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 10 current (12 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC52154) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-01
- Financials: last updated 2026-05-29
- Rating: computed 2026-09-10
- This document generated: 2026-09-11

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/mana-o-te-tangata-trust
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/mana-o-te-tangata-trust/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/mana-o-te-tangata-trust/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC52154
- Charity website: https://www.manaotetangata.org.nz

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/mana-o-te-tangata-trust. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-11T09:08:17.623Z.