# Malcorp Biodiscoveries Limited

**Charities Register number:** CC27687
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-06-30
**Sector:** Health
**ICNPO group:** Health
**Region:** Wellington
**NZBN:** 9429038582301
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

the furthering of the charitable purpose of Malaghan Institute of Medical Research

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — The scorecard does not measure what this type of entity does.
- **Status code:** `not_applicable`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-07-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$32.46M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$27.64M
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$4.82M
- **Total assets:** NZ$58.45M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$9.85M
- **Net assets:** NZ$48.60M
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$14.33M
- **Government grants:** NZ$0 (0.0% of revenue)
- **Donations:** NZ$8.44M
- **Staff costs:** NZ$12.60M
- **Reporting tier:** Tier1
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=fa226562-a56e-f011-bb45-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-07-31 | NZ$32.46M | NZ$27.64M | NZ$4.82M | NZ$48.60M |
| 2024-07-31 | NZ$30.34M | NZ$26.65M | NZ$3.68M | NZ$43.78M |
| 2023-07-31 | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2022-07-31 | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2021-07-31 | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2020-07-31 | NZ$15.89M | NZ$13.24M | not disclosed | NZ$23.43M |
| 2019-07-31 | NZ$14.72M | NZ$12.39M | not disclosed | NZ$21.20M |
| 2018-07-31 | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2017-07-31 | NZ$16.83M | NZ$11.89M | not disclosed | NZ$18.10M |
| 2016-07-31 | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 4 current (8 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no
- **Paid executives disclosed:** 5
- **Auditor:** Audit New Zealand
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC27687) and on the charity's profile page.

## Service providers

- Deloitte — auditor

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-25
- Financials: last updated 2026-06-07
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-28

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/malcorp-biodiscoveries-limited
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/malcorp-biodiscoveries-limited/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/malcorp-biodiscoveries-limited/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC27687

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/malcorp-biodiscoveries-limited. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-28T06:54:34.964Z.