# Maketu Ongatoro Wetland Society Incorporated

**Charities Register number:** CC48556
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2012-11-30
**Sector:** Environment
**ICNPO group:** Environment
**Region:** Te Puke
**NZBN:** 9429043222643
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

To protect, preserve and enhance the natural environment of the Lower Kaituna, Maketu and Waihi Wetlands Area

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — Reports under the Tier 3/4 regime with limited disclosure and no detected red flags.
- **Status code:** `limited_disclosure`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-06-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$431k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$386k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$45k
- **Total assets:** NZ$297k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$22k
- **Net assets:** NZ$275k
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$96k
- **Donations:** NZ$10k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$0
- **Paid staff:** 5
- **Volunteers:** 13
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=2e58b96f-4956-f011-bb44-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-06-30 | NZ$431k | NZ$386k | NZ$45k | NZ$275k |
| 2024-06-30 | NZ$457k | NZ$406k | NZ$51k | NZ$230k |
| 2023-06-30 | NZ$439k | NZ$444k | not disclosed | NZ$179k |
| 2022-06-30 | NZ$393k | NZ$400k | not disclosed | NZ$184k |
| 2021-06-30 | NZ$271k | NZ$297k | not disclosed | NZ$189k |
| 2020-06-30 | NZ$249k | NZ$186k | not disclosed | NZ$215k |
| 2019-06-30 | NZ$193k | NZ$189k | not disclosed | NZ$152k |
| 2018-06-30 | NZ$270k | NZ$276k | not disclosed | NZ$64k |
| 2017-06-30 | NZ$173k | NZ$148k | not disclosed | NZ$70k |
| 2016-06-30 | NZ$134k | NZ$117k | not disclosed | NZ$49k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 3 current (12 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC48556) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **One Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$13k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Simplicity Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$5k, year ended 2024-03-31

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-25
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-29

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/maketu-ongatoro-wetland-society-incorporated
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/maketu-ongatoro-wetland-society-incorporated/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/maketu-ongatoro-wetland-society-incorporated/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC48556

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/maketu-ongatoro-wetland-society-incorporated. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-29T18:51:23.492Z.