# Majestic Grow Limited

**Charities Register number:** CC38234
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-05-09
**Sector:** Religion
**ICNPO group:** Religion
**Region:** Christchurch
**NZBN:** 9429038557699
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

To create an attractive, functional facility that extends into its community, providing open public space for creative business ventures and to gather people for connection, worship and discipleship

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — This charity is not currently rated.
- **Status code:** `group_member`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2017-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$3.64M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$951k
- **Surplus / deficit:** not disclosed
- **Total assets:** NZ$19.50M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$13.02M
- **Net assets:** NZ$6.48M
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$8.97M
- **Volunteers:** 6
- **Financial report audited:** yes
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=4a73be2f-e8f4-e711-9ac3-00155d6b7730&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017-03-31 | NZ$3.64M | NZ$951k | not disclosed | NZ$6.48M |
| 2016-03-31 | NZ$2.60M | NZ$1.46M | not disclosed | NZ$17.09M |
| 2015-03-31 | NZ$505k | NZ$181k | NZ$323k | NZ$2.75M |
| 2014-03-31 | NZ$344k | NZ$167k | NZ$177k | NZ$2.76M |
| 2013-03-31 | NZ$255k | NZ$13k | NZ$241k | NZ$3.20M |
| 2012-03-31 | NZ$1.93M | NZ$68k | NZ$1.86M | NZ$3.30M |
| 2011-03-31 | NZ$280k | NZ$86k | NZ$194k | NZ$2.20M |
| 2010-03-31 | NZ$282k | NZ$280k | NZ$2k | NZ$2.10M |
| 2009-03-31 | NZ$301k | NZ$336k | NZ$-35k | NZ$744k |

## Group consolidated filing

This charity is part of **Majestic Church Group**, which files a consolidated return. For the year ended 2024-03-31 the group reported revenue of NZ$1.80M and expenses of NZ$2.07M.

Where a member files an empty individual return, the group figures are where the activity sits.

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 3 current (5 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no
- **Auditor:** Winstone France Ltd
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC38234) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-12
- Financials: last updated 2026-04-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-12
- This document generated: 2026-09-13

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/majestic-grow-limited
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/majestic-grow-limited/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/majestic-grow-limited/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC38234

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/majestic-grow-limited. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-13T15:30:48.397Z.