# Mad Ave Community

**Charities Register number:** CC39864
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2009-05-06
**Sector:** Community Development
**ICNPO group:** Development and Housing
**Region:** Auckland
**NZBN:** 9429043067763
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

Kaupapa: Mission Statement Engaging community potential by any means necessary For over a decade Mad Ave has worked in the community development sector.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — Reports under the Tier 3/4 regime with limited disclosure and no detected red flags.
- **Status code:** `limited_disclosure`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2024-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$69k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$119k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$-50k
- **Total assets:** NZ$103k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$7k
- **Net assets:** NZ$96k
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$38k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$73k
- **Paid staff:** 1
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=689e0cc5-efef-ee11-bb2f-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-03-31 | NZ$69k | NZ$119k | NZ$-50k | NZ$96k |
| 2023-03-31 | NZ$159k | NZ$224k | NZ$-65k | NZ$177k |
| 2022-03-31 | NZ$247k | NZ$270k | not disclosed | NZ$242k |
| 2021-03-31 | NZ$396k | NZ$399k | not disclosed | NZ$265k |
| 2020-03-31 | NZ$291k | NZ$297k | not disclosed | NZ$142k |
| 2019-03-31 | NZ$363k | NZ$350k | not disclosed | NZ$147k |
| 2018-03-31 | NZ$267k | NZ$319k | not disclosed | NZ$137k |
| 2017-03-31 | NZ$513k | NZ$324k | not disclosed | NZ$189k |
| 2016-03-31 | NZ$68k | NZ$69k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2015-03-31 | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 4 current (8 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC39864) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$100k, year ended 2021-03-31

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-25
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-27

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/mad-ave-community
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/mad-ave-community/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/mad-ave-community/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC39864

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/mad-ave-community. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-27T23:13:45.232Z.