# Macular Degeneration New Zealand

**Charities Register number:** CC42203
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2009-09-10
**Sector:** Education
**ICNPO group:** Education and Research
**Region:** Auckland
**NZBN:** 9429043227280
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

Macular Degeneration New Zealand's mission is to reduce the impact and incidence of macular degeneration in New Zealand. This will be achieved through five objectives - Awareness, Education, Support, Research, Representation.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — Reports under the Tier 3/4 regime with limited disclosure and no detected red flags.
- **Status code:** `limited_disclosure`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** 1
  - trustees holding many concurrent board roles

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$414k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$507k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$-93k
- **Total assets:** NZ$471k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$189k
- **Net assets:** NZ$282k
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$186k
- **Donations:** NZ$163k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$333k
- **Paid staff:** 7
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=aa3260b4-c50e-f011-bb41-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-03-31 | NZ$414k | NZ$507k | NZ$-93k | NZ$282k |
| 2024-03-31 | NZ$526k | NZ$453k | NZ$73k | NZ$375k |
| 2023-03-31 | NZ$491k | NZ$369k | not disclosed | NZ$301k |
| 2022-03-31 | NZ$398k | NZ$379k | not disclosed | NZ$180k |
| 2021-03-31 | NZ$465k | NZ$449k | not disclosed | NZ$162k |
| 2020-03-31 | NZ$393k | NZ$385k | not disclosed | NZ$146k |
| 2019-03-31 | NZ$384k | NZ$336k | not disclosed | NZ$138k |
| 2018-03-31 | NZ$295k | NZ$294k | not disclosed | NZ$90k |
| 2017-03-31 | NZ$402k | NZ$423k | not disclosed | NZ$89k |
| 2016-03-31 | NZ$297k | NZ$307k | not disclosed | NZ$110k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 9 current (23 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC42203) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **Aotearoa Gaming Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$37k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$15k, year ended 2026-03-31
- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$15k, year ended 2024-03-31
- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$15k, year ended 2021-03-31
- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$10k, year ended 2020-03-31
- **Milestone Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$9k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **The Lion Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$8k, year ended 2021-12-31

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-24
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-29

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/macular-degeneration-new-zealand
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/macular-degeneration-new-zealand/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/macular-degeneration-new-zealand/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC42203

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/macular-degeneration-new-zealand. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-29T18:53:17.066Z.