# Mā Te Huruhuru Charitable Trust

**Charities Register number:** CC58266
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2020-09-18
**Sector:** Health
**ICNPO group:** Health
**Region:** Auckland
**NZBN:** 9429046726032
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

The vision of the Board is: All rangatahi are happy and thriving. We will achieve this by supporting rangatahi to find connection to culture, self and destiny.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — Liabilities exceed assets, which the scoring template cannot represent fairly.
- **Status code:** `structural_negative_equity`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$2.59M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$2.48M
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$112k
- **Total assets:** NZ$360k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$402k
- **Net assets:** NZ$-41k
- **Donations:** NZ$188k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$0
- **Paid staff:** 17
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=cc71479d-c10e-f011-bb41-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-03-31 | NZ$2.59M | NZ$2.48M | NZ$112k | NZ$-41k |
| 2024-03-31 | NZ$2.32M | NZ$2.21M | NZ$106k | NZ$-157k |
| 2023-03-31 | NZ$1.34M | NZ$1.60M | not disclosed | NZ$-148k |
| 2022-03-31 | NZ$999k | NZ$899k | not disclosed | NZ$108k |
| 2021-03-31 | NZ$158k | NZ$155k | not disclosed | NZ$9k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 4 current (15 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no
- **Auditor:** William Buck
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC58266) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$26k, year ended 2022-06-30
- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$25k, year ended 2021-06-30

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-12
- Financials: last updated 2026-05-29
- Rating: computed 2026-09-12
- This document generated: 2026-09-12

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/ma-te-huruhuru-charitable-trust
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/ma-te-huruhuru-charitable-trust/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/ma-te-huruhuru-charitable-trust/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC58266

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/ma-te-huruhuru-charitable-trust. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-12T19:51:19.315Z.