# Lutheran Homes Trust Board

**Charities Register number:** CC10501
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2007-06-24
**Sector:** Community Development
**ICNPO group:** Development and Housing
**Region:** Palmerston North
**NZBN:** 9429042680758
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

The provision of rental accommodation designed and built for Senior Citizens with limited financial resources

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — The charity type has not been classified yet, so no scoring template applies and the grade is withheld.
- **Status code:** `unclassified`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-12-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$305k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$267k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$38k
- **Total assets:** NZ$4.78M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$540k
- **Net assets:** NZ$4.24M
- **Donations:** NZ$2k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$0
- **Reporting tier:** Tier3

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | NZ$305k | NZ$267k | NZ$38k | NZ$4.24M |
| 2024-12-31 | NZ$279k | NZ$191k | NZ$88k | NZ$4.15M |
| 2023-12-31 | NZ$244k | NZ$301k | NZ$-57k | NZ$5.11M |
| 2022-12-31 | NZ$224k | NZ$264k | not disclosed | NZ$5.17M |
| 2021-12-31 | NZ$2.64M | NZ$158k | not disclosed | NZ$5.21M |
| 2020-12-31 | NZ$199k | NZ$130k | not disclosed | NZ$2.72M |
| 2019-12-31 | NZ$179k | NZ$184k | not disclosed | NZ$2.65M |
| 2018-12-31 | NZ$549k | NZ$109k | not disclosed | NZ$2.66M |
| 2017-12-31 | NZ$176k | NZ$110k | not disclosed | NZ$2.22M |
| 2016-12-31 | NZ$168k | NZ$132k | not disclosed | NZ$2.17M |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 9 current (22 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC10501) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-01
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-11
- Rating: computed 2026-09-11
- This document generated: 2026-09-11

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/lutheran-homes-trust-board
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/lutheran-homes-trust-board/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/lutheran-homes-trust-board/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC10501

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/lutheran-homes-trust-board. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-11T17:10:33.292Z.